From aewillis at ualr.edu Wed Oct 1 09:46:41 2008 From: aewillis at ualr.edu (Angela Willis) Date: Wed, 1 Oct 2008 11:46:41 -0500 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] NEW: Cayuse424 v3.5 Overview Sessions (via WebEx) In-Reply-To: <001b01c91e4f$8a79af50$9f6d0df0$@com> References: <008201c91daf$e77dbf70$b6793e50$@com> <48DA0D4E.4AE1.00A5.0@kmrrec.org> <001b01c91e4f$8a79af50$9f6d0df0$@com> Message-ID: Jeff, I sent this to our folks here in the office, but they didn't register. Do we need to register to see the demonstration today? Thank you! Angela On Wed, Sep 24, 2008 at 9:12 AM, Jeff Colley wrote: > Hi Matthew: It appears, somehow, two links got embedded in the email that > you received. The first doesn't work but the second one does. Here is the > proper link: > > https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?t=a&d=664211290 > > Thanks for bringing this to my attention. > > All my best, > > Jeff > > -----Original Message----- > From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com > [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Matthew Weiner > Sent: Wednesday, September 24, 2008 6:50 AM > To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] NEW: Cayuse424 v3.5 Overview Sessions (via > WebEx) > > Jeff, > > This link says that this session is no longer available? Is that so, you > just sent this email yesterday. > > Thanks, > Matt > > Matthew R. Weiner > Grants Administrator > Kessler Medical Rehabilitation Research & Education Center > 1199 Pleasant Valley Way > West Orange, NJ 07052-1424 > 973-324-3515 - phone > 973-243-6963 - fax > mweiner at kmrrec.org > > > >>> "Jeff Colley" 9/23/2008 3:09 PM >>> > Due to popular demand (I can't believe I'm saying that) I'll be offering > one > more Cayuse v3.5 Overview session. If you are interested in attending this > session please click on the link below and register for the web conference: > > > > Wednesday, September October 1st at 10:00am PDT: > https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?t=a > > > &d=664211290 > > > > Please try to login to the WebEx session at least 10 minutes before the > start time. You may be required to download a plug-in in order to view the > session. Once logged into the session please pay close attention to the > teleconference "pop-up" window that will appear. This window will provide > you with the toll-free phone number to call, the meeting number and the > attendee number. > > > > If you have any questions regarding this overview/training session please > do > not hesitate to contact me. > > > > All my best, > > > > Jeff > > > > Jeff Colley > > Customer Operations Manager, Cayuse, Inc. > > 10700 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale Hwy. > > Park Plaza West, Building III, #654 > > Beaverton, OR 97005-4742 > > p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 > > c. (503) 729.2317 > > jcolley at cayuse.com > > > > http://cayuse.com > > Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv: > > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > > P Please print responsibly > > > > > > > The information in this transmission is intended for official use of The > Henry H. Kessler Foundation. It is intended for the exclusive use of the > persons or entities to which it is addressed. If you are not an intended > recipient or the employee or agent responsible for delivering this > transmission to an intended recipient, be aware that any disclosure, > dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication, or the use of > its contents, is strictly prohibited. If you received this transmission in > error, please notify the sender by return e-mail and delete the material > from any computer. > _______________________________________________ > Cayuse424 mailing list > Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > > _______________________________________________ > Cayuse424 mailing list > Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > -- Angela Willis Associate Director Office of Research and Sponsored Programs University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2801 South University Ave. Little Rock, AR 72204 aewillis at ualr.edu 501-569-8656 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20081001/2ab30a0e/attachment.html From suerod at colab.ices.utexas.edu Wed Oct 1 09:49:54 2008 From: suerod at colab.ices.utexas.edu (Sue Rodriguez) Date: Wed, 1 Oct 2008 11:49:54 -0500 (CDT) Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] NEW: Cayuse424 v3.5 Overview Sessions (via WebEx) In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <1702581258.65551222879794052.JavaMail.root@colab.ices.utexas.edu> Dear Jeff, Just in case I was supposed to notify you--I registered for this Cayuse demo but will not be able to participate. Thank you, Sue Rodriguez ICES 232-2262 ----- Original Message ----- From: "Angela Willis" To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com Sent: Wednesday, October 1, 2008 11:46:41 AM GMT -06:00 US/Canada Central Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] NEW: Cayuse424 v3.5 Overview Sessions (via WebEx) Jeff, I sent this to our folks here in the office, but they didn't register. Do we need to register to see the demonstration today? Thank you! Angela On Wed, Sep 24, 2008 at 9:12 AM, Jeff Colley < jcolley at cayuse.com > wrote: Hi Matthew: It appears, somehow, two links got embedded in the email that you received. The first doesn't work but the second one does. Here is the proper link: https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?t=a&d=664211290 Thanks for bringing this to my attention. All my best, Jeff -----Original Message----- From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com ] On Behalf Of Matthew Weiner Sent: Wednesday, September 24, 2008 6:50 AM To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] NEW: Cayuse424 v3.5 Overview Sessions (via WebEx) Jeff, This link says that this session is no longer available? Is that so, you just sent this email yesterday. Thanks, Matt Matthew R. Weiner Grants Administrator Kessler Medical Rehabilitation Research & Education Center 1199 Pleasant Valley Way West Orange, NJ 07052-1424 973-324-3515 - phone 973-243-6963 - fax mweiner at kmrrec.org >>> "Jeff Colley" < jcolley at cayuse.com > 9/23/2008 3:09 PM >>> Due to popular demand (I can't believe I'm saying that) I'll be offering one more Cayuse v3.5 Overview session. If you are interested in attending this session please click on the link below and register for the web conference: Wednesday, September October 1st at 10:00am PDT: https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?t=a < https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?t=a&d=664211290 > &d=664211290 Please try to login to the WebEx session at least 10 minutes before the start time. You may be required to download a plug-in in order to view the session. Once logged into the session please pay close attention to the teleconference "pop-up" window that will appear. This window will provide you with the toll-free phone number to call, the meeting number and the attendee number. If you have any questions regarding this overview/training session please do not hesitate to contact me. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager, Cayuse, Inc. 10700 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale Hwy. Park Plaza West, Building III, #654 Beaverton, OR 97005-4742 p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com < http://cayuse.com > http://cayuse.com Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv: < http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 P Please print responsibly The information in this transmission is intended for official use of The Henry H. Kessler Foundation. It is intended for the exclusive use of the persons or entities to which it is addressed. If you are not an intended recipient or the employee or agent responsible for delivering this transmission to an intended recipient, be aware that any disclosure, dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication, or the use of its contents, is strictly prohibited. If you received this transmission in error, please notify the sender by return e-mail and delete the material from any computer. _______________________________________________ Cayuse424 mailing list Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 _______________________________________________ Cayuse424 mailing list Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 -- Angela Willis Associate Director Office of Research and Sponsored Programs University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2801 South University Ave. Little Rock, AR 72204 aewillis at ualr.edu 501-569-8656 _______________________________________________ Cayuse424 mailing list Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20081001/8d54a763/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Sat Oct 11 07:42:48 2008 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Sat, 11 Oct 2008 07:42:48 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 Supports the Adobe-Based Forms Message-ID: <000b01c92baf$a19b23e0$e4d16ba0$@com> Dear Cayuse Customer, As you've heard, the NIH, AHRQ, CDC, NIOSH and the FDA have recently announced their transition schedule to the Adobe-based forms (NOT-OD-08-117). On the heels of that notice I wanted to let you know how the Adobe-based form transition, from these and other federal funding agencies, affect users of Cayuse424. First and foremost, Cayuse424 will completely support the Adobe-based opportunities that are being transitioned by these and other federal funding agencies. Agency support will not be affected by this transition. There will, however, be a small percentage of opportunities posted to Grants.gov (approximately 5%) that won't be supported in Cayuse424. For these opportunities you will still need to use either the PureEdge or Adobe-based form-set for submission. The remaining 95% of opportunities posted to Grants.gov from the federal funding agencies will be fully supported by Cayuse424. In the coming weeks I will hold several "Cayuse Town Halls" via WebEx web-conference; similar to the "Cayuse424 v3.5 Overview" sessions that I recently conducted. In these town hall meetings I will further discuss the impact of the Adobe-based forms transition, demonstrate how to transform an "old" opportunity to the "new" Adobe-based opportunity, discuss new forms changes and preview future Cayuse424 functionality. I will post, to the Cayuse listserv, the dates and links to the town halls later this week. In other exciting news; Cayuse is prepared for the upcoming conversion of the NIH K (Career) and F (Fellowship) opportunities in Feb. 2009 and Apr. 2009. You will be able to prepare and submit these proposals online within your instance of Cayuse424. We have been told that the NIH K opportunities will be available for download sometime in December 2008. If you have any questions regarding the Adobe-based form transition or any other topic please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. Please feel free to share this email with your colleagues and/or encourage them to sign up for the Cayuse listserv at http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager, Cayuse, Inc. 10700 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale Hwy. Park Plaza West, Building III, #654 Beaverton, OR 97005-4742 p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com http://cayuse.com Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv: http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 P Please print responsibly -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20081011/d64e6d0d/attachment.html From TPiland at psg.ucsf.edu Mon Oct 13 07:25:35 2008 From: TPiland at psg.ucsf.edu (Piland, Tim) Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 07:25:35 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 Supports the Adobe-Based Forms References: <000b01c92baf$a19b23e0$e4d16ba0$@com> Message-ID: <2809F60ACFCE4B4FAF2B88F9B47B294541C034@exch2b.psg.net> Jeff: Can you give us an idea which types of opportunities will fall into that 5% unsupported group? We use NIH, CDC, and other fed sources heavily, so it would be good to know what we can expect after the transition to Adobe. Will this affect any of the Cayuse-based applications that we're currently working on (especially, but not exclusively, CDC RFAs)? Thanks for keeping us informed. Tim Piland ________________________________ From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Jeff Colley Sent: Saturday, October 11, 2008 7:43 AM To: undisclosed-recipients Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 Supports the Adobe-Based Forms Dear Cayuse Customer, As you've heard, the NIH, AHRQ, CDC, NIOSH and the FDA have recently announced their transition schedule to the Adobe-based forms (NOT-OD-08-117). On the heels of that notice I wanted to let you know how the Adobe-based form transition, from these and other federal funding agencies, affect users of Cayuse424. First and foremost, Cayuse424 will completely support the Adobe-based opportunities that are being transitioned by these and other federal funding agencies. Agency support will not be affected by this transition. There will, however, be a small percentage of opportunities posted to Grants.gov (approximately 5%) that won't be supported in Cayuse424. For these opportunities you will still need to use either the PureEdge or Adobe-based form-set for submission. The remaining 95% of opportunities posted to Grants.gov from the federal funding agencies will be fully supported by Cayuse424. In the coming weeks I will hold several "Cayuse Town Halls" via WebEx web-conference; similar to the "Cayuse424 v3.5 Overview" sessions that I recently conducted. In these town hall meetings I will further discuss the impact of the Adobe-based forms transition, demonstrate how to transform an "old" opportunity to the "new" Adobe-based opportunity, discuss new forms changes and preview future Cayuse424 functionality. I will post, to the Cayuse listserv, the dates and links to the town halls later this week. In other exciting news; Cayuse is prepared for the upcoming conversion of the NIH K (Career) and F (Fellowship) opportunities in Feb. 2009 and Apr. 2009. You will be able to prepare and submit these proposals online within your instance of Cayuse424. We have been told that the NIH K opportunities will be available for download sometime in December 2008. If you have any questions regarding the Adobe-based form transition or any other topic please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. Please feel free to share this email with your colleagues and/or encourage them to sign up for the Cayuse listserv at http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 . All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager, Cayuse, Inc. 10700 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale Hwy. Park Plaza West, Building III, #654 Beaverton, OR 97005-4742 p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com http://cayuse.com Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv: http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 P Please print responsibly -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20081013/6e7b46fe/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Mon Oct 13 07:51:55 2008 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Mon, 13 Oct 2008 07:51:55 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 Supports the Adobe-Based Forms In-Reply-To: <2809F60ACFCE4B4FAF2B88F9B47B294541C034@exch2b.psg.net> References: <000b01c92baf$a19b23e0$e4d16ba0$@com> <2809F60ACFCE4B4FAF2B88F9B47B294541C034@exch2b.psg.net> Message-ID: <002001c92d43$3cb89bc0$b629d340$@com> Hi Tim, All the opportunities you mentioned will continue to be supported as well as all others that are currently supported in Cayuse424. The 5% "unsupported" funding opportunities are primarily from Homeland Security, a few from Dept. of Ed (those using the Fed/Non-Fed Budget form), a few from NASA and the EPA. We will have 100% support for EPA opportunities this December. Hope all is well at UCSF! Jeff From: Piland, Tim [mailto:TPiland at psg.ucsf.edu] Sent: Monday, October 13, 2008 7:26 AM To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com; Jeff Colley Cc: Lopez, Georgina; Galea, Karoline; Onizuka, Naoki Subject: RE: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 Supports the Adobe-Based Forms Importance: High Jeff: Can you give us an idea which types of opportunities will fall into that 5% unsupported group? We use NIH, CDC, and other fed sources heavily, so it would be good to know what we can expect after the transition to Adobe. Will this affect any of the Cayuse-based applications that we're currently working on (especially, but not exclusively, CDC RFAs)? Thanks for keeping us informed. Tim Piland _____ From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Jeff Colley Sent: Saturday, October 11, 2008 7:43 AM To: undisclosed-recipients Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 Supports the Adobe-Based Forms Dear Cayuse Customer, As you've heard, the NIH, AHRQ, CDC, NIOSH and the FDA have recently announced their transition schedule to the Adobe-based forms (NOT-OD-08-117). On the heels of that notice I wanted to let you know how the Adobe-based form transition, from these and other federal funding agencies, affect users of Cayuse424. First and foremost, Cayuse424 will completely support the Adobe-based opportunities that are being transitioned by these and other federal funding agencies. Agency support will not be affected by this transition. There will, however, be a small percentage of opportunities posted to Grants.gov (approximately 5%) that won't be supported in Cayuse424. For these opportunities you will still need to use either the PureEdge or Adobe-based form-set for submission. The remaining 95% of opportunities posted to Grants.gov from the federal funding agencies will be fully supported by Cayuse424. In the coming weeks I will hold several "Cayuse Town Halls" via WebEx web-conference; similar to the "Cayuse424 v3.5 Overview" sessions that I recently conducted. In these town hall meetings I will further discuss the impact of the Adobe-based forms transition, demonstrate how to transform an "old" opportunity to the "new" Adobe-based opportunity, discuss new forms changes and preview future Cayuse424 functionality. I will post, to the Cayuse listserv, the dates and links to the town halls later this week. In other exciting news; Cayuse is prepared for the upcoming conversion of the NIH K (Career) and F (Fellowship) opportunities in Feb. 2009 and Apr. 2009. You will be able to prepare and submit these proposals online within your instance of Cayuse424. We have been told that the NIH K opportunities will be available for download sometime in December 2008. If you have any questions regarding the Adobe-based form transition or any other topic please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. Please feel free to share this email with your colleagues and/or encourage them to sign up for the Cayuse listserv at http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager, Cayuse, Inc. 10700 SW Beaverton-Hillsdale Hwy. Park Plaza West, Building III, #654 Beaverton, OR 97005-4742 p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com http://cayuse.com Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv: http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 P Please print responsibly -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20081013/41f83c7b/attachment-0001.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Wed Oct 29 15:30:04 2008 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Wed, 29 Oct 2008 15:30:04 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 and Firefox 3/Browser Support Issue Message-ID: <009601c93a15$e3c0d700$ab428500$@com> Dear Cayuse Customer, Currently we are experiencing some technical issues with Firefox 3 that is preventing users from being able to access the Cayuse424 login page. It should be noted that Firefox 3 (and Internet Explorer 8) are not currently supported browser(s) by Cayuse, and that continued usage might be problematic. We expect to announce full Firefox 3 compatibility with our next release in early December. There are two ways to avoid this browser issue. The first is to switch to Firefox 2, or use Internet Explorer versions 6 or 7; which are our currently supported browsers. The second option, for users who wish to stick with Firefox 3, is to re-set a security certificate. This process deletes an invalid certificate and re-installs a replacement. To do this: 1. Go to Tools -> Options 2. Click the Advanced Button 3. Go into the Encryption tab. 4. Click "View Certificates" 5. Scroll down until you see "The Go Daddy Group, Inc" 6. Delete all of the certificates listed under this header. 7. Click Okay to close the Certificate Manager, then Okay again to close the Options Menu. Once completed, access your Cayuse424 URL again. The system will warn you about a non-trusted certificate. Click "Or you can add an exception.". This will prompt Firefox to fetch the correct certificate in a new window. Simply click on "Get Certificate" and then "Confirm Security Exception". This process should allow you to access your instance of Cayuse424 using Firefox 3. Please don't hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com if you have any questions regarding this matter. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20081029/9c5d315f/attachment.html