From jcolley at cayuse.com Wed Jan 7 16:41:47 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Wed, 7 Jan 2009 16:41:47 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline Message-ID: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com> Dear Cayuse Customers, There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424 to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and compare it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately. Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe Forms A" form-set. We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their review. If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090107/a7f30b73/attachment.html From aewillis at ualr.edu Thu Jan 8 06:11:22 2009 From: aewillis at ualr.edu (Angela Willis) Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2009 08:11:22 -0600 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline In-Reply-To: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com> References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com> Message-ID: Will you let us know when this problem has been solved? On Wed, Jan 7, 2009 at 6:41 PM, Jeff Colley wrote: > Dear Cayuse Customers, > > > > There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424 > to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to > the eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly > the budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and > compare it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact > Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately. > Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem > appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe > Forms A" form-set. > > > > We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their > review. > > > > If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to > contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2. > > > > All my best, > > > > Jeff > > > > Jeff Colley > > Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. > > p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 > > jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com > > > > _______________________________________________ > Cayuse424 mailing list > Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > > -- Angela Willis, MPA Associate Director Office of Research and Sponsored Programs University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2801 South University Ave. Little Rock, AR 72204 aewillis at ualr.edu 501-569-8656 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090108/56d60b0d/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Thu Jan 8 06:41:24 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2009 06:41:24 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline In-Reply-To: References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com> Message-ID: <001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com> Absolutely! We've already send technical data to Grants.gov. We expect to hear back from them soon. Jeff From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Angela Willis Sent: Thursday, January 08, 2009 6:11 AM To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline Will you let us know when this problem has been solved? On Wed, Jan 7, 2009 at 6:41 PM, Jeff Colley wrote: Dear Cayuse Customers, There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424 to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and compare it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately. Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe Forms A" form-set. We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their review. If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com _______________________________________________ Cayuse424 mailing list Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 -- Angela Willis, MPA Associate Director Office of Research and Sponsored Programs University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2801 South University Ave. Little Rock, AR 72204 aewillis at ualr.edu 501-569-8656 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090108/f0fa54bb/attachment.html From aewillis at ualr.edu Thu Jan 8 06:42:09 2009 From: aewillis at ualr.edu (Angela Willis) Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2009 08:42:09 -0600 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline In-Reply-To: <001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com> References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com> <001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com> Message-ID: Thank you! On Thu, Jan 8, 2009 at 8:41 AM, Jeff Colley wrote: > Absolutely! We've already send technical data to Grants.gov. We expect to > hear back from them soon. > > > > Jeff > > > > *From:* cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto: > cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] *On Behalf Of *Angela Willis > *Sent:* Thursday, January 08, 2009 6:11 AM > *To:* cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > *Subject:* Re: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH > for the January 7, 2009 Deadline > > > > Will you let us know when this problem has been solved? > > On Wed, Jan 7, 2009 at 6:41 PM, Jeff Colley wrote: > > Dear Cayuse Customers, > > > > There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424 > to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to > the eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly > the budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and > compare it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact > Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately. > Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem > appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe > Forms A" form-set. > > > > We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their > review. > > > > If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to > contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2. > > > > All my best, > > > > Jeff > > > > Jeff Colley > > Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. > > p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 > > jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com > > > > > _______________________________________________ > Cayuse424 mailing list > Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > > > > > -- > Angela Willis, MPA > Associate Director > Office of Research and Sponsored Programs > University of Arkansas at Little Rock > 2801 South University Ave. > Little Rock, AR 72204 > aewillis at ualr.edu > 501-569-8656 > > _______________________________________________ > Cayuse424 mailing list > Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > > -- Angela Willis, MPA Associate Director Office of Research and Sponsored Programs University of Arkansas at Little Rock 2801 South University Ave. Little Rock, AR 72204 aewillis at ualr.edu 501-569-8656 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090108/952d23f7/attachment-0001.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Fri Jan 9 15:46:11 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Fri, 9 Jan 2009 15:46:11 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline In-Reply-To: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com> References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com> Message-ID: <007f01c972b4$739bcd40$5ad367c0$@com> Dear Cayuse Customers, Grants.gov has identified a problem with the new "Adobe-Forms-A" form-set and is currently working on resolving the issue. To the best of our knowledge the bug can be characterized by the following: Form: Adobe-Forms-A Affected Users: All System-to System and non-System-to-System users Proposals affected (that we know of): Proposals using the Parent R01 (PA-7-070) opportunity in the new form set. There could be others. Problem: Indirect Costs on Modular Budgets for years 3, 4 and 5 have been removed, therefore, budget calculations for the out years are incorrect. Deadlines affected: We've identified erroneous proposals dating back to the December 15th NIH deadline What should you do? 1) Please identify any proposals that have this error. Access the PDF copy of the proposal on the NIH Commons and make sure your budget calculations, specifically Indirect Cost Requested, are accurate 2) If you find a proposal with erroneous information please contact the NIH Help Desk and report the issue 3) We hope that either Grants.gov or NIH (or both) will announce further details and instructions on how to further deal with this issue in the next couple of days If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com] Sent: Wednesday, January 07, 2009 4:42 PM Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com Subject: URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline Dear Cayuse Customers, There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424 to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and compare it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately. Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe Forms A" form-set. We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their review. If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090109/a1ac600a/attachment.html From nichol.fernandez at ucsf.edu Mon Jan 12 07:58:04 2009 From: nichol.fernandez at ucsf.edu (Nichol Fernandez) Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 07:58:04 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline In-Reply-To: <007f01c972b4$739bcd40$5ad367c0$@com> Message-ID: Hi Jeff, How do you join the Cayuse listserve? I have some people in my department who want to receive these emails. Thank you. On 1/9/09 3:46 PM, "Jeff Colley" wrote: > Dear Cayuse Customers, > > Grants.gov has identified a problem with the new ?Adobe-Forms-A? form-set and > is currently working on resolving the issue. To the best of our knowledge the > bug can be characterized by the following: > > Form: Adobe-Forms-A > Affected Users: All System-to System and non-System-to-System users > Proposals affected (that we know of): Proposals using the Parent R01 > (PA-7-070) opportunity in the new form set. There could be others. > Problem: Indirect Costs on Modular Budgets for years 3, 4 and 5 have been > removed, therefore, budget calculations for the out years are incorrect. > Deadlines affected: We?ve identified erroneous proposals dating back to the > December 15th NIH deadline > > What should you do? > 1) Please identify any proposals that have this error. Access the PDF copy > of the proposal on the NIH Commons and make sure your budget calculations, > specifically Indirect Cost Requested, are accurate > > 2) If you find a proposal with erroneous information please contact the > NIH Help Desk and report the issue > > 3) We hope that either Grants.gov or NIH (or both) will announce further > details and instructions on how to further deal with this issue in the next > couple of days > > > If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to > contact us at support at cayuse.com. > > All my best, > > Jeff > > Jeff Colley > Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. > p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 > jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com > > > > > > From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com] > Sent: Wednesday, January 07, 2009 4:42 PM > Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com > Subject: URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 > Deadline > > Dear Cayuse Customers, > > There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424 to > Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the eRA > Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the budget, > of the proposal once it?s been posted to the eRA Commons and compare it to > what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact Grants.gov and > the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately. Resubmitting the > proposal will not correct this problem. This problem appears to be isolated to > those opportunities that utilize the new ?Adobe Forms A? form-set. > > We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their > review. > > If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to > contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2. > > All my best, > > Jeff > > Jeff Colley > Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. > p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 > jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com > > > > _______________________________________________ > Cayuse424 mailing list > Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 Thank you, Nichol M. Fernandez Grants Research Analyst Department of Physiology University of California, San Francisco Mission Bay Campus ~ Rock Hall 1550 4th Street, Room 182 San Francisco, CA 94158-2324 Tel: 415-476-8416 Fax: 415-476-4929 Email: nichol.fernandez at ucsf.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090112/7e18f297/attachment.html From rnewsom at cayuse.com Mon Jan 12 09:46:12 2009 From: rnewsom at cayuse.com (Rylan Newsom) Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 09:46:12 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline In-Reply-To: References: <007f01c972b4$739bcd40$5ad367c0$@com> Message-ID: <003f01c974dd$a8efebe0$facfc3a0$@com> Greetings, Collogues who are interested in signing up to receive emails from this listserv can go to: http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 Best, -Ry Rylan Newsom, Support Lead Cayuse Inc 10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005 (503) 297-2108 ex.201 support at cayuse.com From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Nichol Fernandez Sent: Monday, January 12, 2009 7:58 AM To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline Hi Jeff, How do you join the Cayuse listserve? I have some people in my department who want to receive these emails. Thank you. On 1/9/09 3:46 PM, "Jeff Colley" wrote: Dear Cayuse Customers, Grants.gov has identified a problem with the new "Adobe-Forms-A" form-set and is currently working on resolving the issue. To the best of our knowledge the bug can be characterized by the following: Form: Adobe-Forms-A Affected Users: All System-to System and non-System-to-System users Proposals affected (that we know of): Proposals using the Parent R01 (PA-7-070) opportunity in the new form set. There could be others. Problem: Indirect Costs on Modular Budgets for years 3, 4 and 5 have been removed, therefore, budget calculations for the out years are incorrect. Deadlines affected: We've identified erroneous proposals dating back to the December 15th NIH deadline What should you do? 1) Please identify any proposals that have this error. Access the PDF copy of the proposal on the NIH Commons and make sure your budget calculations, specifically Indirect Cost Requested, are accurate 2) If you find a proposal with erroneous information please contact the NIH Help Desk and report the issue 3) We hope that either Grants.gov or NIH (or both) will announce further details and instructions on how to further deal with this issue in the next couple of days If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com] Sent: Wednesday, January 07, 2009 4:42 PM Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com Subject: URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009 Deadline Dear Cayuse Customers, There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424 to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and compare it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately. Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe Forms A" form-set. We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their review. If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com _____ _______________________________________________ Cayuse424 mailing list Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 Thank you, Nichol M. Fernandez Grants Research Analyst Department of Physiology University of California, San Francisco Mission Bay Campus ~ Rock Hall 1550 4th Street, Room 182 San Francisco, CA 94158-2324 Tel: 415-476-8416 Fax: 415-476-4929 Email: nichol.fernandez at ucsf.edu No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com Version: 8.0.176 / Virus Database: 270.10.6/1887 - Release Date: 1/12/2009 7:04 AM -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090112/e835d989/attachment-0001.html From john.callahan at UDel.Edu Tue Jan 13 12:56:53 2009 From: john.callahan at UDel.Edu (John Callahan) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 15:56:53 -0500 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue Message-ID: <496D0015.8000906@udel.edu> I am creating my profile and adding a PDF to my biosketch. Unfortunately, after selecting my PDF file form local disk and clicking Done, I get the upload error, "Uploaded attachment must be in PDF format." I am using OpenOffice 2.4.0 to create my doc and exporting to PDF. I have no thad a problem before reading my PDF files in various other apps. I did read in the documentation that PDFs for research plans can not have a header or footer. I am not sure if mine does or not..not even sure how to check. Any ideas on what is going on and what I can try? Thanks. - John ************************************************** John Callahan Geospatial Application Developer Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware 227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501 Tel: (302) 831-3584 Email: john.callahan at udel.edu http://www.dgs.udel.edu ************************************************** From john.callahan at UDel.Edu Tue Jan 13 13:00:20 2009 From: john.callahan at UDel.Edu (John Callahan) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 16:00:20 -0500 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue Message-ID: <496D00E4.50309@udel.edu> I am creating my profile and adding a PDF to my biosketch. Unfortunately, after selecting my PDF file form local disk and clicking Done, I get the upload error, "Uploaded attachment must be in PDF format." I am using OpenOffice 2.4.0 to create my doc and exporting to PDF. I have no thad a problem before reading my PDF files in various other apps. I did read in the documentation that PDFs for research plans can not have a header or footer. I am not sure if mine does or not..not even sure how to check. Any ideas on what is going on and what I can try? Thanks. - John ************************************************** John Callahan Geospatial Application Developer Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware 227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501 Tel: (302) 831-3584 Email: john.callahan at udel.edu http://www.dgs.udel.edu ************************************************** From support at cayuse.com Tue Jan 13 13:16:28 2009 From: support at cayuse.com (Cayuse Technical Support) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 13:16:28 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue In-Reply-To: <496D00E4.50309@udel.edu> References: <496D00E4.50309@udel.edu> Message-ID: <004c01c975c4$32fb9c80$98f2d580$@com> Greetings, This is an issue created by bad PDF reading on Firefox's behalf that our users should be aware of. Basically, Firefox incorrectly thinks that PDFs should look one way, and provides this error when it has this false impression. Luckily, the fix is fairly straightforward: For Windows Users: 1. Close Firefox 2. Navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\[Username]\Application Data\Firefox\Profiles\[stringofnumbers].default 3. Select mimeTypes.rdf 4. Delete mimeTypes.rdf 5. Open Firefox 6. Navigate to http://cayuse.com/424/resources.htm 7. Download one of the Cayuse PDFs. These have the correct mimeType associated with them, and will cause Firefox to generate a new mimeTypes.rdf file with the correct PDF association. Macintosh Users: 1. Close Firefox 2. Navigate to: Harddrive\Users\[Username]\Library\Firefox\Profiles\[stringofnumbers].defaul t 3. Select mimeTypes.rdf 4. Delete mimeTypes.rdf 5. Open Firefox 6. Navigate to http://cayuse.com/424/resources.htm 7. Download one of the Cayuse PDFs. These have the correct mimeType associated with them, and will cause Firefox to generate a new mimeTypes.rdf file with the correct PDF association. Note: All text in brackets [] will change from system to system. This should fix the issue for anyone who encounters it. However, due to the OS 10.5, and Firefox 3 upgrades, some Macintosh users might have difficulty locating the correct MimeTypes.rdf file. Spotlight does not seem able to locate the file, and there can be multiple Firefox or Mozilla directories. If for some reason you have difficulties with this fix, and for all other support related questions, we ask that you contact us directly by emailing support at cayuse.com, or by calling (503) 297-2108 ex. 201. Thanks, -Ry Rylan Newsom, Support Lead Cayuse Inc 10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005 (503) 297-2108 ex.201 support at cayuse.com http://cayuse.com Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv: http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 -----Original Message----- From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of John Callahan Sent: Tuesday, January 13, 2009 1:00 PM To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue I am creating my profile and adding a PDF to my biosketch. Unfortunately, after selecting my PDF file form local disk and clicking Done, I get the upload error, "Uploaded attachment must be in PDF format." I am using OpenOffice 2.4.0 to create my doc and exporting to PDF. I have no thad a problem before reading my PDF files in various other apps. I did read in the documentation that PDFs for research plans can not have a header or footer. I am not sure if mine does or not..not even sure how to check. Any ideas on what is going on and what I can try? Thanks. - John ************************************************** John Callahan Geospatial Application Developer Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware 227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501 Tel: (302) 831-3584 Email: john.callahan at udel.edu http://www.dgs.udel.edu ************************************************** _______________________________________________ Cayuse424 mailing list Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com Version: 8.0.176 / Virus Database: 270.10.6/1889 - Release Date: 1/13/2009 8:17 AM From john.callahan at UDel.Edu Tue Jan 13 13:40:20 2009 From: john.callahan at UDel.Edu (John Callahan) Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 16:40:20 -0500 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue In-Reply-To: <004c01c975c4$32fb9c80$98f2d580$@com> References: <496D00E4.50309@udel.edu> <004c01c975c4$32fb9c80$98f2d580$@com> Message-ID: <496D0A44.50605@udel.edu> That's it. I was using Firefox on Windows XP. The proposed solution below worked fine. Thanks. - John ************************************************** John Callahan Geospatial Application Developer Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware 227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501 Tel: (302) 831-3584 Email: john.callahan at udel.edu http://www.dgs.udel.edu ************************************************** Cayuse Technical Support wrote: > Greetings, > This is an issue created by bad PDF reading on Firefox's behalf that our > users should be aware of. Basically, Firefox incorrectly thinks that PDFs > should look one way, and provides this error when it has this false > impression. Luckily, the fix is fairly straightforward: > > For Windows Users: > 1. Close Firefox > 2. Navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\[Username]\Application > Data\Firefox\Profiles\[stringofnumbers].default > 3. Select mimeTypes.rdf > 4. Delete mimeTypes.rdf > 5. Open Firefox > 6. Navigate to http://cayuse.com/424/resources.htm > 7. Download one of the Cayuse PDFs. These have the correct mimeType > associated with them, and will cause Firefox to generate a new mimeTypes.rdf > file with the correct PDF association. > > > Macintosh Users: > 1. Close Firefox > 2. Navigate to: > Harddrive\Users\[Username]\Library\Firefox\Profiles\[stringofnumbers].defaul > t > 3. Select mimeTypes.rdf > 4. Delete mimeTypes.rdf > 5. Open Firefox > 6. Navigate to http://cayuse.com/424/resources.htm > 7. Download one of the Cayuse PDFs. These have the correct mimeType > associated with them, and will cause Firefox to generate a new mimeTypes.rdf > file with the correct PDF association. > > Note: All text in brackets [] will change from system to system. > > This should fix the issue for anyone who encounters it. However, due to the > OS 10.5, and Firefox 3 upgrades, some Macintosh users might have difficulty > locating the correct MimeTypes.rdf file. Spotlight does not seem able to > locate the file, and there can be multiple Firefox or Mozilla directories. > > If for some reason you have difficulties with this fix, and for all other > support related questions, we ask that you contact us directly by emailing > support at cayuse.com, or by calling (503) 297-2108 ex. 201. > > > Thanks, > -Ry > > Rylan Newsom, Support Lead > Cayuse Inc > 10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005 > > (503) 297-2108 ex.201 > support at cayuse.com > > http://cayuse.com > Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv: > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > > > -----Original Message----- > From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com > [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of John Callahan > Sent: Tuesday, January 13, 2009 1:00 PM > To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue > > I am creating my profile and adding a PDF to my biosketch. > Unfortunately, after selecting my PDF file form local disk and clicking > Done, I get the upload error, "Uploaded attachment must be in PDF format." > > I am using OpenOffice 2.4.0 to create my doc and exporting to PDF. I > have no thad a problem before reading my PDF files in various other > apps. I did read in the documentation that PDFs for research plans can > not have a header or footer. I am not sure if mine does or not..not > even sure how to check. > > Any ideas on what is going on and what I can try? Thanks. > > - John > > ************************************************** > John Callahan > Geospatial Application Developer > Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware > 227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501 > Tel: (302) 831-3584 > Email: john.callahan at udel.edu > http://www.dgs.udel.edu > ************************************************** > > __ > From jcolley at cayuse.com Wed Jan 14 13:08:01 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Wed, 14 Jan 2009 13:08:01 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 v3.6 Overview Sessions (via WebEx) Message-ID: <009e01c9768c$2f04ea00$8d0ebe00$@com> Dear Cayuse Customer, As you may already know we have just recently released Cayuse424 version 3.6. We are extremely excited about this release that includes support for the NIH K (Career) Award and nearly all EPA funding opportunities. To that end I would like to invite you to one of three scheduled 30 minute Cayuse424 v3.6 overview sessions. I will be discussing (and taking questions) some of the new features and functionality in v3.6 including: 1) New form support 2) Enhanced funding opportunity information 3) Added integration with Grants.gov 4) Better management of Subaward data 5) Updated validations If you are interested in participating in any of these sessions please click on the appropriate link and register for the web conference: Wednesday, January 21st at 1:00pm Pacific Time : https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?d=668037864 &t=a Friday, January 23rd at at 10:00am Pacific Time: https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?d=666018036 &t=a Tuesday, January 27th at 11:00am Pacific Time : https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?d=665702508 &t=a The password for all three sessions is Klok6900 Please try to login to the WebEx session at least 10 minutes before the start time. You may be required to download a plug-in in order to view the session. Once logged into the session please pay close attention to the teleconference "pop-up" window that will appear. This window will provide you with the toll-free phone number to call, the meeting number and the attendee number. WebEx recommends using Internet Explorer as your browser for these sessions. If you have any questions regarding this overview/training session please do not hesitate to contact me. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090114/806d990b/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Fri Jan 16 07:04:50 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 07:04:50 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update Message-ID: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com> Dear Cayuse Customer, For the past couple of weeks we have be alerting you of an issue involving the modular budget on the new "Adobe Forms A". NIH has now issued a statement regarding this issue. That statement can be found at the following link: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-13-09.cfm As we look ahead to the February 5th NIH deadline I would like to emphasize how important it will be to try and submit your proposals to Grants.gov as early as possible. As many of you know Grants.gov has experienced intermittent service due to heavy loads on their servers for the past several deadlines. Additionally, this issue is compounded by applicants receiving conflicting status notifications for their submissions and transmission errors. While Grants.gov is working hard to address these issues there is a good possibility that these problems will reoccur during the February 5th deadline. I think Sheri Cummins and Scarlet Gibbs say it best in their post to the eRA eSubmissions Items of Interest: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-07-09.cfm Finally; in order to assist with Grants.gov's transition from emailing Funding Opportunity notifications to delivering them via an RSS feed, we have prepared a PDF guide. It contains recommended RSS readers, configuration information, and advice on how to manage your RSS feed. Please go to http://support.cayuse.com/documentation.html and open the "Setting up RSS" PDF for more information. If you have any questions regarding any of this information please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090116/240231c7/attachment.html From nancy-davin at uiowa.edu Fri Jan 16 10:39:28 2009 From: nancy-davin at uiowa.edu (Davin, Nancy J) Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 12:39:28 -0600 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] [Cayuse424 Us Thanks.rs] Cayuse Update In-Reply-To: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com> References: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com> Message-ID: <55C10168B9BA7544A450FBB91482452009658A6B@HC-MAIL10.healthcare.uiowa.edu> The link about instructions for RSS feeds to Microsoft outlook sends you back to the documentation page. I'm not quite sure where to go from there. Please advise. Nancy From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Jeff Colley Sent: Friday, January 16, 2009 9:05 AM To: Jeff Colley Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update Dear Cayuse Customer, For the past couple of weeks we have be alerting you of an issue involving the modular budget on the new "Adobe Forms A". NIH has now issued a statement regarding this issue. That statement can be found at the following link: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-13-09.cfm As we look ahead to the February 5th NIH deadline I would like to emphasize how important it will be to try and submit your proposals to Grants.gov as early as possible. As many of you know Grants.gov has experienced intermittent service due to heavy loads on their servers for the past several deadlines. Additionally, this issue is compounded by applicants receiving conflicting status notifications for their submissions and transmission errors. While Grants.gov is working hard to address these issues there is a good possibility that these problems will reoccur during the February 5th deadline. I think Sheri Cummins and Scarlet Gibbs say it best in their post to the eRA eSubmissions Items of Interest: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-07-09.cfm Finally; in order to assist with Grants.gov's transition from emailing Funding Opportunity notifications to delivering them via an RSS feed, we have prepared a PDF guide. It contains recommended RSS readers, configuration information, and advice on how to manage your RSS feed. Please go to http://support.cayuse.com/documentation.html and open the "Setting up RSS" PDF for more information. If you have any questions regarding any of this information please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com Notice: This UI Health Care e-mail (including attachments) is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. 2510-2521, is confidential and may be legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any retention, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. Please reply to the sender that you have received the message in error, then delete it. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090116/8ca23f5b/attachment.html From rnewsom at cayuse.com Fri Jan 16 10:52:28 2009 From: rnewsom at cayuse.com (Rylan Newsom) Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 10:52:28 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] [Cayuse424 Us Thanks.rs] Cayuse Update In-Reply-To: <55C10168B9BA7544A450FBB91482452009658A6B@HC-MAIL10.healthcare.uiowa.edu> References: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com> <55C10168B9BA7544A450FBB91482452009658A6B@HC-MAIL10.healthcare.uiowa.edu> Message-ID: <006b01c9780b$941ea720$bc5bf560$@com> Nancy, At the bottom of the table displayed on the Documentation page, there is the link to "Setting up RSS". This will open our PDF guide. Please contact support at cayuse.com if you have any other questions or concerns. Thanks, -Ry Rylan Newsom, Support Lead Cayuse Inc 10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005 (503) 297-2108 ex.201 support at cayuse.com http://cayuse.com Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv: http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Davin, Nancy J Sent: Friday, January 16, 2009 10:39 AM To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] [Cayuse424 Us Thanks.rs] Cayuse Update The link about instructions for RSS feeds to Microsoft outlook sends you back to the documentation page. I'm not quite sure where to go from there. Please advise. Nancy Notice: This UI Health Care e-mail (including attachments) is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. 2510-2521, is confidential and may be legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any retention, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. Please reply to the sender that you have received the message in error, then delete it. Thank you. From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Jeff Colley Sent: Friday, January 16, 2009 9:05 AM To: Jeff Colley Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update Dear Cayuse Customer, For the past couple of weeks we have be alerting you of an issue involving the modular budget on the new "Adobe Forms A". NIH has now issued a statement regarding this issue. That statement can be found at the following link: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-13-09.cfm As we look ahead to the February 5th NIH deadline I would like to emphasize how important it will be to try and submit your proposals to Grants.gov as early as possible. As many of you know Grants.gov has experienced intermittent service due to heavy loads on their servers for the past several deadlines. Additionally, this issue is compounded by applicants receiving conflicting status notifications for their submissions and transmission errors. While Grants.gov is working hard to address these issues there is a good possibility that these problems will reoccur during the February 5th deadline. I think Sheri Cummins and Scarlet Gibbs say it best in their post to the eRA eSubmissions Items of Interest: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-07-09.cfm Finally; in order to assist with Grants.gov's transition from emailing Funding Opportunity notifications to delivering them via an RSS feed, we have prepared a PDF guide. It contains recommended RSS readers, configuration information, and advice on how to manage your RSS feed. Please go to http://support.cayuse.com/documentation.html and open the "Setting up RSS" PDF for more information. If you have any questions regarding any of this information please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com No virus found in this incoming message. Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com Version: 8.0.176 / Virus Database: 270.10.8/1896 - Release Date: 1/16/2009 3:09 PM -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090116/5a92737f/attachment-0001.html From jeffery.lowers at radiology.ucsf.edu Wed Jan 21 12:45:52 2009 From: jeffery.lowers at radiology.ucsf.edu (Jeffery Lowers) Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2009 12:45:52 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update In-Reply-To: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com> References: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com> Message-ID: <74036C24-AD95-4D0E-BEEE-4EC069F5218D@radiology.ucsf.edu> Yikes.... I planned to attend the online meeting today and now I can't seem to find the website! Do you have the link ? On Jan 16, 2009, at 7:04 AM, Jeff Colley wrote: > Dear Cayuse Customer, > > > > For the past couple of weeks we have be alerting you of an issue > involving the modular budget on the new ?Adobe Forms A?. NIH has > now issued a statement regarding this issue. That statement can be > found at the following link: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/ > commons_aor_01-13-09.cfm > > > > As we look ahead to the February 5th NIH deadline I would like to > emphasize how important it will be to try and submit your proposals > to Grants.gov as early as possible. As many of you know Grants.gov > has experienced intermittent service due to heavy loads on their > servers for the past several deadlines. Additionally, this issue is > compounded by applicants receiving conflicting status notifications > for their submissions and transmission errors. While Grants.gov is > working hard to address these issues there is a good possibility > that these problems will reoccur during the February 5th deadline. > I think Sheri Cummins and Scarlet Gibbs say it best in their post > to the eRA eSubmissions Items of Interest: http://era.nih.gov/ > news_and_events/commons_aor_01-07-09.cfm > > > > Finally; in order to assist with Grants.gov?s transition from > emailing Funding Opportunity notifications to delivering them via > an RSS feed, we have prepared a PDF guide. It contains recommended > RSS readers, configuration information, and advice on how to manage > your RSS feed. Please go to http://support.cayuse.com/ > documentation.html and open the ?Setting up RSS? PDF for more > information. > > > > If you have any questions regarding any of this information please > do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com. > > > > All my best, > > > > Jeff > > > > Jeff Colley > > Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. > > p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 > > jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com > > > > _______________________________________________ > Cayuse424 mailing list > Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 Jeffery Lowers Analyst Ph 415-502-7771 Fx 415-476-6022 Jeffery.Lowers at radiology.ucsf.edu http://www.bioengineering.ucsf.edu/ http://calendar.mail.yahoo.com/jlowers -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090121/1ab4271a/attachment.html From neil.fang at nursing.ucsf.edu Sun Jan 25 21:02:33 2009 From: neil.fang at nursing.ucsf.edu (Fang, Neil) Date: Sun, 25 Jan 2009 21:02:33 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Key personnel list In-Reply-To: References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com><001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com> Message-ID: <13A65E3D01B27A469171F3020542AD6E024C26BB@EXVS07.net.ucsf.edu> Dear All: I have created 10 key personnel in a proposal. I attempted to move the 10th place key person to 2nd place. Could you please advise how to do it? It seems that Cayuse won't let you insert a key person after you have created a list. Thanks so much. Neil Fang Research Services Administrator Department of Physiological Nursing University of California, San Francisco Campus Box 0610 2 Koret Way, N-631 San Francisco, CA 94143-0610 Ph: 415-502-0925 Fax: 415-476-8899 Email: neil.fang at nursing.ucsf.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090125/1e1aafe6/attachment.html From rnewsom at cayuse.com Mon Jan 26 06:32:39 2009 From: rnewsom at cayuse.com (Rylan Newsom) Date: Mon, 26 Jan 2009 06:32:39 -0800 (PST) Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Key personnel list In-Reply-To: <13A65E3D01B27A469171F3020542AD6E024C26BB@EXVS07.net.ucsf.edu> References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com><001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com> <13A65E3D01B27A469171F3020542AD6E024C26BB@EXVS07.net.ucsf.edu> Message-ID: <63278.76.115.7.138.1232980359.squirrel@mail.cayuse.com> Neil, Cayuse is designed to primarily sort people alphabetically, by role. This means that if you have a pre-established list of Key Personnel, Cayuse will sort them by their order in the role drop down menu. If there are multiple personnel in the same role, they will be sorted by their last names. If this is not the structure of Key Personnel you wish to have, then you can quickly re-build your Key Personnel list. Simply make note of any budget information you have entered for the Key Personnel, go into the "Add/Eddit KP" autofill manager, and un-check them until you have your desired first person. >From there, you can click to add your Key Personnel to list them in a order that you prefer. If you have Professional Profiles with complete salary information, this should only take a couple of minutes, even with ten people. However, I know that not all institutions prefer to do this, and simply enter a Salary Appointment type, and no budget information. With ten people, this may seem like a daunting task, but if you have the appointment types set you will only need to copy their salary and months of effort. Copy and paste this into a text document before you remove your Key Personnel, and Cayuse will handle the rest. I hope this helps. Please feel free to send any further questions and concerns to support at cayuse.com. Thanks, -Ry Rylan Newsom, Support Lead Cayuse Inc 10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005 (503) 297-2108 ex.201 support at cayuse.com > Dear All: > > > > I have created 10 key personnel in a proposal. I attempted to move the > 10th place key person to 2nd place. Could you please advise how to do > it? It seems that Cayuse won't let you insert a key person after you > have created a list. Thanks so much. > > > > Neil Fang > Research Services Administrator > Department of Physiological Nursing > > University of California, San Francisco > Campus Box 0610 > 2 Koret Way, N-631 > San Francisco, CA 94143-0610 > Ph: 415-502-0925 > Fax: 415-476-8899 > Email: neil.fang at nursing.ucsf.edu > > > > _______________________________________________ > Cayuse424 mailing list > Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com > http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424 > From djames at mail.utexas.edu Tue Jan 27 07:10:01 2009 From: djames at mail.utexas.edu (Debra James) Date: Tue, 27 Jan 2009 09:10:01 -0600 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update In-Reply-To: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com> References: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com> Message-ID: <344023E5-002A-4788-80A5-F5AB5D369FA9@mail.utexas.edu> Jeff, I am working on a NIH R21 proposal that needs to be submitted today and I am encountering an unusual problem. I hope you can help me correct. I successfully upload files (in this case vertebrate animals, PI leadership plan, consortium agreement) and an hour or so they seem to disappear. As you can see they are all in the same section. I have uploaded several times with the same results. Please advise. Sincerely, *********************************************** Debbie James Research Manager The University of Texas at Austin Waggoner Center for Alcohol and Addiction Research 1 University Station A4800 Austin, TX 78712-0159 (512) 232-2520 (T) (512) 232-2525 (F) Express Mail 2500 Speedway, MBB 1.124 Austin, TX 78712-0159 www.utexas.edu/research/wcaar/ *********************************************** From jcolley at cayuse.com Thu Jan 29 13:18:56 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Thu, 29 Jan 2009 13:18:56 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse: February 5th Deadline Alert Message-ID: <000401c98257$3196c5a0$94c450e0$@com> Dear Cayuse Customers, We know there is justifiable amount of anxiety surrounding the approaching February 5th NIH deadline. I'd like to summarize the steps we are taking here at Cayuse, and to also provide some guidelines and procedures to help minimize the stress surrounding this submission deadline. Extended Support Hours >From Monday February 2nd through Friday February 6th we are extending our Support hours from 6:00 am PST - 7:00 pm PST. Cayuse Support can be reached at 503-297-2108 option #2 or by emailing us at support at cayuse.com. Known Grants.gov Server Issues The problems with submissions that appeared last November and December have not been resolved, and are being magnified during this heavy deadline. What's happening is that many (or even most) submissions are generating error messages and multiple erroneous email responses. We have verified that nearly all submissions are actually being received, processed, and forwarded to the agencies. Usually, after several hours or even days, Grants.gov is sending an email with the tracking number. However, there are certain steps we recommend to ensure successful submission. If you receive a rejection notice from Grants.gov that states "Error:Exception caught during S2SReceiving process:null" here are the steps to take: 1. Forward the rejection email with your contact information to support at grants.gov. You will receive an automated reply back from Grants.gov with a Help Desk ticket number. This will be part of your documentation that the proposal was submitted, received by Grants.gov and evidence that a technical issue ticket has been registered. 2. Contact the Grants.gov Contact Center to document and help resolve the submission issues. 3. Document the issue with the eRA Help Desk and be sure to include your Grants.gov support ticket number. 4. Continue to work through your submission issues and document your corrective actions including support ticket numbers in the application cover letter. If you get the "null" error message above, DO NOT RESUBMIT the proposal. If you receive an error message or rejection notice other than this error please do contact Cayuse Support so we can further investigate the issue. Cayuse424 Tracking Number Retrieval Release 3.6 of Cayuse424 has enhanced functionality to help navigate the ongoing problems at Grants.gov. You can use the Electronic Submission tool in the Proposal to re-query the Grants.gov server for a tracking number without resubmitting the proposal. Once you have a tracking number, your proposal has been successfully submitted. Please contact us if you would like a refresher on how this works. NIH Support Please note that NIH is fully aware of the issues during this submission cycle. Please review the following notice published this morning by the NIH Communication Team: NOT-OD-09-045 . One of the key points made by NIH in their "Items of Interest" email this morning is to submit error-free applications. If your proposal is showing "zero errors" in Cayuse424, you can be virtually assured that the proposal will be submitted successfully, even though Grants.gov is generating the "null" error and multiple conflicting email messages. Still, follow the steps above to create your paper trail. Documentation is important. If the eRA Help Desk is able to verify a system issue beyond your control, you will be placed on a "Systems Issues" list that is shared with NIH's Division of Receipt and Referral and your application will not be considered late as long as the submission process is completed within the 5-day error correction window. If the eRA Help Desk is unable to confirm that you encountered a system issue, the normal late policy will apply and application acceptance will be considered on a case-by-case basis. You may want to take advantage of electronic channels to report/document submission issues (e.g., email or Web support). See Finding Help for details on support options. If we can be of any assistance during this deadline please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503-297-2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090129/073fd790/attachment.html