From jcolley at cayuse.com Wed Jan 7 16:41:47 2009
From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley)
Date: Wed, 7 Jan 2009 16:41:47 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the
January 7, 2009 Deadline
Message-ID: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com>
Dear Cayuse Customers,
There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424
to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the
eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the
budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and compare
it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact
Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately.
Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem
appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe
Forms A" form-set.
We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their
review.
If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090107/a7f30b73/attachment.html
From aewillis at ualr.edu Thu Jan 8 06:11:22 2009
From: aewillis at ualr.edu (Angela Willis)
Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2009 08:11:22 -0600
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for
the January 7, 2009 Deadline
In-Reply-To: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com>
References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com>
Message-ID:
Will you let us know when this problem has been solved?
On Wed, Jan 7, 2009 at 6:41 PM, Jeff Colley wrote:
> Dear Cayuse Customers,
>
>
>
> There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424
> to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to
> the eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly
> the budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and
> compare it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact
> Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately.
> Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem
> appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe
> Forms A" form-set.
>
>
>
> We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their
> review.
>
>
>
> If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
> contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2.
>
>
>
> All my best,
>
>
>
> Jeff
>
>
>
> Jeff Colley
>
> Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
>
> p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
>
> jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Cayuse424 mailing list
> Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
> http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
>
>
--
Angela Willis, MPA
Associate Director
Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2801 South University Ave.
Little Rock, AR 72204
aewillis at ualr.edu
501-569-8656
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090108/56d60b0d/attachment.html
From jcolley at cayuse.com Thu Jan 8 06:41:24 2009
From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley)
Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2009 06:41:24 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH
for the January 7, 2009 Deadline
In-Reply-To:
References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com>
Message-ID: <001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com>
Absolutely! We've already send technical data to Grants.gov. We expect to
hear back from them soon.
Jeff
From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com
[mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Angela Willis
Sent: Thursday, January 08, 2009 6:11 AM
To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for
the January 7, 2009 Deadline
Will you let us know when this problem has been solved?
On Wed, Jan 7, 2009 at 6:41 PM, Jeff Colley wrote:
Dear Cayuse Customers,
There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424
to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the
eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the
budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and compare
it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact
Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately.
Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem
appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe
Forms A" form-set.
We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their
review.
If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
_______________________________________________
Cayuse424 mailing list
Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
--
Angela Willis, MPA
Associate Director
Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2801 South University Ave.
Little Rock, AR 72204
aewillis at ualr.edu
501-569-8656
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090108/f0fa54bb/attachment.html
From aewillis at ualr.edu Thu Jan 8 06:42:09 2009
From: aewillis at ualr.edu (Angela Willis)
Date: Thu, 8 Jan 2009 08:42:09 -0600
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for
the January 7, 2009 Deadline
In-Reply-To: <001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com>
References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com>
<001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com>
Message-ID:
Thank you!
On Thu, Jan 8, 2009 at 8:41 AM, Jeff Colley wrote:
> Absolutely! We've already send technical data to Grants.gov. We expect to
> hear back from them soon.
>
>
>
> Jeff
>
>
>
> *From:* cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com [mailto:
> cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] *On Behalf Of *Angela Willis
> *Sent:* Thursday, January 08, 2009 6:11 AM
> *To:* cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
> *Subject:* Re: [Cayuse424 Users] URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH
> for the January 7, 2009 Deadline
>
>
>
> Will you let us know when this problem has been solved?
>
> On Wed, Jan 7, 2009 at 6:41 PM, Jeff Colley wrote:
>
> Dear Cayuse Customers,
>
>
>
> There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424
> to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to
> the eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly
> the budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and
> compare it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact
> Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately.
> Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem
> appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe
> Forms A" form-set.
>
>
>
> We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their
> review.
>
>
>
> If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
> contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2.
>
>
>
> All my best,
>
>
>
> Jeff
>
>
>
> Jeff Colley
>
> Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
>
> p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
>
> jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Cayuse424 mailing list
> Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
> http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
>
>
>
>
> --
> Angela Willis, MPA
> Associate Director
> Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
> University of Arkansas at Little Rock
> 2801 South University Ave.
> Little Rock, AR 72204
> aewillis at ualr.edu
> 501-569-8656
>
> _______________________________________________
> Cayuse424 mailing list
> Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
> http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
>
>
--
Angela Willis, MPA
Associate Director
Office of Research and Sponsored Programs
University of Arkansas at Little Rock
2801 South University Ave.
Little Rock, AR 72204
aewillis at ualr.edu
501-569-8656
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090108/952d23f7/attachment-0001.html
From jcolley at cayuse.com Fri Jan 9 15:46:11 2009
From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley)
Date: Fri, 9 Jan 2009 15:46:11 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the
January 7, 2009 Deadline
In-Reply-To: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com>
References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com>
Message-ID: <007f01c972b4$739bcd40$5ad367c0$@com>
Dear Cayuse Customers,
Grants.gov has identified a problem with the new "Adobe-Forms-A" form-set
and is currently working on resolving the issue. To the best of our
knowledge the bug can be characterized by the following:
Form: Adobe-Forms-A
Affected Users: All System-to System and non-System-to-System users
Proposals affected (that we know of): Proposals using the Parent R01
(PA-7-070) opportunity in the new form set. There could be others.
Problem: Indirect Costs on Modular Budgets for years 3, 4 and 5 have been
removed, therefore, budget calculations for the out years are incorrect.
Deadlines affected: We've identified erroneous proposals dating back to the
December 15th NIH deadline
What should you do?
1) Please identify any proposals that have this error. Access the PDF
copy of the proposal on the NIH Commons and make sure your budget
calculations, specifically Indirect Cost Requested, are accurate
2) If you find a proposal with erroneous information please contact the
NIH Help Desk and report the issue
3) We hope that either Grants.gov or NIH (or both) will announce
further details and instructions on how to further deal with this issue in
the next couple of days
If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
contact us at support at cayuse.com.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com]
Sent: Wednesday, January 07, 2009 4:42 PM
Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com
Subject: URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009
Deadline
Dear Cayuse Customers,
There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424
to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the
eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the
budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and compare
it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact
Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately.
Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem
appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe
Forms A" form-set.
We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their
review.
If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090109/a1ac600a/attachment.html
From nichol.fernandez at ucsf.edu Mon Jan 12 07:58:04 2009
From: nichol.fernandez at ucsf.edu (Nichol Fernandez)
Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 07:58:04 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for
the January 7, 2009 Deadline
In-Reply-To: <007f01c972b4$739bcd40$5ad367c0$@com>
Message-ID:
Hi Jeff,
How do you join the Cayuse listserve? I have some people in my department
who want to receive these emails. Thank you.
On 1/9/09 3:46 PM, "Jeff Colley" wrote:
> Dear Cayuse Customers,
>
> Grants.gov has identified a problem with the new ?Adobe-Forms-A? form-set and
> is currently working on resolving the issue. To the best of our knowledge the
> bug can be characterized by the following:
>
> Form: Adobe-Forms-A
> Affected Users: All System-to System and non-System-to-System users
> Proposals affected (that we know of): Proposals using the Parent R01
> (PA-7-070) opportunity in the new form set. There could be others.
> Problem: Indirect Costs on Modular Budgets for years 3, 4 and 5 have been
> removed, therefore, budget calculations for the out years are incorrect.
> Deadlines affected: We?ve identified erroneous proposals dating back to the
> December 15th NIH deadline
>
> What should you do?
> 1) Please identify any proposals that have this error. Access the PDF copy
> of the proposal on the NIH Commons and make sure your budget calculations,
> specifically Indirect Cost Requested, are accurate
>
> 2) If you find a proposal with erroneous information please contact the
> NIH Help Desk and report the issue
>
> 3) We hope that either Grants.gov or NIH (or both) will announce further
> details and instructions on how to further deal with this issue in the next
> couple of days
>
>
> If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
> contact us at support at cayuse.com.
>
> All my best,
>
> Jeff
>
> Jeff Colley
> Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
> p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
> jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
>
>
>
>
>
> From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com]
> Sent: Wednesday, January 07, 2009 4:42 PM
> Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com
> Subject: URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009
> Deadline
>
> Dear Cayuse Customers,
>
> There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424 to
> Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the eRA
> Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the budget,
> of the proposal once it?s been posted to the eRA Commons and compare it to
> what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact Grants.gov and
> the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately. Resubmitting the
> proposal will not correct this problem. This problem appears to be isolated to
> those opportunities that utilize the new ?Adobe Forms A? form-set.
>
> We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their
> review.
>
> If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
> contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2.
>
> All my best,
>
> Jeff
>
> Jeff Colley
> Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
> p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
> jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Cayuse424 mailing list
> Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
> http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
Thank you,
Nichol M. Fernandez
Grants Research Analyst
Department of Physiology
University of California, San Francisco
Mission Bay Campus ~ Rock Hall
1550 4th Street, Room 182
San Francisco, CA 94158-2324
Tel: 415-476-8416
Fax: 415-476-4929
Email: nichol.fernandez at ucsf.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090112/7e18f297/attachment.html
From rnewsom at cayuse.com Mon Jan 12 09:46:12 2009
From: rnewsom at cayuse.com (Rylan Newsom)
Date: Mon, 12 Jan 2009 09:46:12 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for
the January 7, 2009 Deadline
In-Reply-To:
References: <007f01c972b4$739bcd40$5ad367c0$@com>
Message-ID: <003f01c974dd$a8efebe0$facfc3a0$@com>
Greetings,
Collogues who are interested in signing up to receive emails from this
listserv can go to:
http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
Best,
-Ry
Rylan Newsom, Support Lead
Cayuse Inc
10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005
(503) 297-2108 ex.201
support at cayuse.com
From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com
[mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Nichol Fernandez
Sent: Monday, January 12, 2009 7:58 AM
To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for
the January 7, 2009 Deadline
Hi Jeff,
How do you join the Cayuse listserve? I have some people in my department
who want to receive these emails. Thank you.
On 1/9/09 3:46 PM, "Jeff Colley" wrote:
Dear Cayuse Customers,
Grants.gov has identified a problem with the new "Adobe-Forms-A" form-set
and is currently working on resolving the issue. To the best of our
knowledge the bug can be characterized by the following:
Form: Adobe-Forms-A
Affected Users: All System-to System and non-System-to-System users
Proposals affected (that we know of): Proposals using the Parent R01
(PA-7-070) opportunity in the new form set. There could be others.
Problem: Indirect Costs on Modular Budgets for years 3, 4 and 5 have been
removed, therefore, budget calculations for the out years are incorrect.
Deadlines affected: We've identified erroneous proposals dating back to the
December 15th NIH deadline
What should you do?
1) Please identify any proposals that have this error. Access the PDF
copy of the proposal on the NIH Commons and make sure your budget
calculations, specifically Indirect Cost Requested, are accurate
2) If you find a proposal with erroneous information please contact the
NIH Help Desk and report the issue
3) We hope that either Grants.gov or NIH (or both) will announce further
details and instructions on how to further deal with this issue in the next
couple of days
If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
contact us at support at cayuse.com.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com]
Sent: Wednesday, January 07, 2009 4:42 PM
Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com
Subject: URGENT: Modular Budgets Submitted to NIH for the January 7, 2009
Deadline
Dear Cayuse Customers,
There have been reports that budget data, correctly submitted by Cayuse424
to Grants.gov, is missing from the final version of proposals posted to the
eRA Commons. I highly recommend that you review the PDF, particularly the
budget, of the proposal once it's been posted to the eRA Commons and compare
it to what you submitted. If you find a discrepancy please contact
Grants.gov and the eRA Commons Help Desk to report the issue immediately.
Resubmitting the proposal will not correct this problem. This problem
appears to be isolated to those opportunities that utilize the new "Adobe
Forms A" form-set.
We have contacted Grants.gov and have characterized this issue for their
review.
If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to
contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503.297.2108 Option #2.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
_____
_______________________________________________
Cayuse424 mailing list
Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
Thank you,
Nichol M. Fernandez
Grants Research Analyst
Department of Physiology
University of California, San Francisco
Mission Bay Campus ~ Rock Hall
1550 4th Street, Room 182
San Francisco, CA 94158-2324
Tel: 415-476-8416
Fax: 415-476-4929
Email: nichol.fernandez at ucsf.edu
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com
Version: 8.0.176 / Virus Database: 270.10.6/1887 - Release Date: 1/12/2009
7:04 AM
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090112/e835d989/attachment-0001.html
From john.callahan at UDel.Edu Tue Jan 13 12:56:53 2009
From: john.callahan at UDel.Edu (John Callahan)
Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 15:56:53 -0500
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue
Message-ID: <496D0015.8000906@udel.edu>
I am creating my profile and adding a PDF to my biosketch.
Unfortunately, after selecting my PDF file form local disk and clicking
Done, I get the upload error, "Uploaded attachment must be in PDF
format."
I am using OpenOffice 2.4.0 to create my doc and exporting to PDF. I
have no thad a problem before reading my PDF files in various other
apps. I did read in the documentation that PDFs for research plans can
not have a header or footer. I am not sure if mine does or not..not
even sure how to check.
Any ideas on what is going on and what I can try? Thanks.
- John
**************************************************
John Callahan
Geospatial Application Developer
Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware
227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501
Tel: (302) 831-3584
Email: john.callahan at udel.edu
http://www.dgs.udel.edu
**************************************************
From john.callahan at UDel.Edu Tue Jan 13 13:00:20 2009
From: john.callahan at UDel.Edu (John Callahan)
Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 16:00:20 -0500
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue
Message-ID: <496D00E4.50309@udel.edu>
I am creating my profile and adding a PDF to my biosketch.
Unfortunately, after selecting my PDF file form local disk and clicking
Done, I get the upload error, "Uploaded attachment must be in PDF format."
I am using OpenOffice 2.4.0 to create my doc and exporting to PDF. I
have no thad a problem before reading my PDF files in various other
apps. I did read in the documentation that PDFs for research plans can
not have a header or footer. I am not sure if mine does or not..not
even sure how to check.
Any ideas on what is going on and what I can try? Thanks.
- John
**************************************************
John Callahan
Geospatial Application Developer
Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware
227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501
Tel: (302) 831-3584
Email: john.callahan at udel.edu
http://www.dgs.udel.edu
**************************************************
From support at cayuse.com Tue Jan 13 13:16:28 2009
From: support at cayuse.com (Cayuse Technical Support)
Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 13:16:28 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue
In-Reply-To: <496D00E4.50309@udel.edu>
References: <496D00E4.50309@udel.edu>
Message-ID: <004c01c975c4$32fb9c80$98f2d580$@com>
Greetings,
This is an issue created by bad PDF reading on Firefox's behalf that our
users should be aware of. Basically, Firefox incorrectly thinks that PDFs
should look one way, and provides this error when it has this false
impression. Luckily, the fix is fairly straightforward:
For Windows Users:
1. Close Firefox
2. Navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\[Username]\Application
Data\Firefox\Profiles\[stringofnumbers].default
3. Select mimeTypes.rdf
4. Delete mimeTypes.rdf
5. Open Firefox
6. Navigate to http://cayuse.com/424/resources.htm
7. Download one of the Cayuse PDFs. These have the correct mimeType
associated with them, and will cause Firefox to generate a new mimeTypes.rdf
file with the correct PDF association.
Macintosh Users:
1. Close Firefox
2. Navigate to:
Harddrive\Users\[Username]\Library\Firefox\Profiles\[stringofnumbers].defaul
t
3. Select mimeTypes.rdf
4. Delete mimeTypes.rdf
5. Open Firefox
6. Navigate to http://cayuse.com/424/resources.htm
7. Download one of the Cayuse PDFs. These have the correct mimeType
associated with them, and will cause Firefox to generate a new mimeTypes.rdf
file with the correct PDF association.
Note: All text in brackets [] will change from system to system.
This should fix the issue for anyone who encounters it. However, due to the
OS 10.5, and Firefox 3 upgrades, some Macintosh users might have difficulty
locating the correct MimeTypes.rdf file. Spotlight does not seem able to
locate the file, and there can be multiple Firefox or Mozilla directories.
If for some reason you have difficulties with this fix, and for all other
support related questions, we ask that you contact us directly by emailing
support at cayuse.com, or by calling (503) 297-2108 ex. 201.
Thanks,
-Ry
Rylan Newsom, Support Lead
Cayuse Inc
10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005
(503) 297-2108 ex.201
support at cayuse.com
http://cayuse.com
Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv:
http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
-----Original Message-----
From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com
[mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of John Callahan
Sent: Tuesday, January 13, 2009 1:00 PM
To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue
I am creating my profile and adding a PDF to my biosketch.
Unfortunately, after selecting my PDF file form local disk and clicking
Done, I get the upload error, "Uploaded attachment must be in PDF format."
I am using OpenOffice 2.4.0 to create my doc and exporting to PDF. I
have no thad a problem before reading my PDF files in various other
apps. I did read in the documentation that PDFs for research plans can
not have a header or footer. I am not sure if mine does or not..not
even sure how to check.
Any ideas on what is going on and what I can try? Thanks.
- John
**************************************************
John Callahan
Geospatial Application Developer
Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware
227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501
Tel: (302) 831-3584
Email: john.callahan at udel.edu
http://www.dgs.udel.edu
**************************************************
_______________________________________________
Cayuse424 mailing list
Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com
Version: 8.0.176 / Virus Database: 270.10.6/1889 - Release Date: 1/13/2009
8:17 AM
From john.callahan at UDel.Edu Tue Jan 13 13:40:20 2009
From: john.callahan at UDel.Edu (John Callahan)
Date: Tue, 13 Jan 2009 16:40:20 -0500
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue
In-Reply-To: <004c01c975c4$32fb9c80$98f2d580$@com>
References: <496D00E4.50309@udel.edu> <004c01c975c4$32fb9c80$98f2d580$@com>
Message-ID: <496D0A44.50605@udel.edu>
That's it. I was using Firefox on Windows XP. The proposed solution
below worked fine. Thanks.
- John
**************************************************
John Callahan
Geospatial Application Developer
Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware
227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501
Tel: (302) 831-3584
Email: john.callahan at udel.edu
http://www.dgs.udel.edu
**************************************************
Cayuse Technical Support wrote:
> Greetings,
> This is an issue created by bad PDF reading on Firefox's behalf that our
> users should be aware of. Basically, Firefox incorrectly thinks that PDFs
> should look one way, and provides this error when it has this false
> impression. Luckily, the fix is fairly straightforward:
>
> For Windows Users:
> 1. Close Firefox
> 2. Navigate to C:\Documents and Settings\[Username]\Application
> Data\Firefox\Profiles\[stringofnumbers].default
> 3. Select mimeTypes.rdf
> 4. Delete mimeTypes.rdf
> 5. Open Firefox
> 6. Navigate to http://cayuse.com/424/resources.htm
> 7. Download one of the Cayuse PDFs. These have the correct mimeType
> associated with them, and will cause Firefox to generate a new mimeTypes.rdf
> file with the correct PDF association.
>
>
> Macintosh Users:
> 1. Close Firefox
> 2. Navigate to:
> Harddrive\Users\[Username]\Library\Firefox\Profiles\[stringofnumbers].defaul
> t
> 3. Select mimeTypes.rdf
> 4. Delete mimeTypes.rdf
> 5. Open Firefox
> 6. Navigate to http://cayuse.com/424/resources.htm
> 7. Download one of the Cayuse PDFs. These have the correct mimeType
> associated with them, and will cause Firefox to generate a new mimeTypes.rdf
> file with the correct PDF association.
>
> Note: All text in brackets [] will change from system to system.
>
> This should fix the issue for anyone who encounters it. However, due to the
> OS 10.5, and Firefox 3 upgrades, some Macintosh users might have difficulty
> locating the correct MimeTypes.rdf file. Spotlight does not seem able to
> locate the file, and there can be multiple Firefox or Mozilla directories.
>
> If for some reason you have difficulties with this fix, and for all other
> support related questions, we ask that you contact us directly by emailing
> support at cayuse.com, or by calling (503) 297-2108 ex. 201.
>
>
> Thanks,
> -Ry
>
> Rylan Newsom, Support Lead
> Cayuse Inc
> 10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005
>
> (503) 297-2108 ex.201
> support at cayuse.com
>
> http://cayuse.com
> Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv:
> http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com
> [mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of John Callahan
> Sent: Tuesday, January 13, 2009 1:00 PM
> To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
> Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] PDF format issue
>
> I am creating my profile and adding a PDF to my biosketch.
> Unfortunately, after selecting my PDF file form local disk and clicking
> Done, I get the upload error, "Uploaded attachment must be in PDF format."
>
> I am using OpenOffice 2.4.0 to create my doc and exporting to PDF. I
> have no thad a problem before reading my PDF files in various other
> apps. I did read in the documentation that PDFs for research plans can
> not have a header or footer. I am not sure if mine does or not..not
> even sure how to check.
>
> Any ideas on what is going on and what I can try? Thanks.
>
> - John
>
> **************************************************
> John Callahan
> Geospatial Application Developer
> Delaware Geological Survey, University of Delaware
> 227 Academy St, Newark DE 19716-7501
> Tel: (302) 831-3584
> Email: john.callahan at udel.edu
> http://www.dgs.udel.edu
> **************************************************
>
> __
>
From jcolley at cayuse.com Wed Jan 14 13:08:01 2009
From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley)
Date: Wed, 14 Jan 2009 13:08:01 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 v3.6 Overview Sessions (via WebEx)
Message-ID: <009e01c9768c$2f04ea00$8d0ebe00$@com>
Dear Cayuse Customer,
As you may already know we have just recently released Cayuse424 version
3.6. We are extremely excited about this release that includes support for
the NIH K (Career) Award and nearly all EPA funding opportunities. To that
end I would like to invite you to one of three scheduled 30 minute Cayuse424
v3.6 overview sessions. I will be discussing (and taking questions) some of
the new features and functionality in v3.6 including:
1) New form support
2) Enhanced funding opportunity information
3) Added integration with Grants.gov
4) Better management of Subaward data
5) Updated validations
If you are interested in participating in any of these sessions please
click on the appropriate link and register for the web conference:
Wednesday, January 21st at 1:00pm Pacific Time :
https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?d=668037864
&t=a
Friday, January 23rd at at 10:00am Pacific Time:
https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?d=666018036
&t=a
Tuesday, January 27th at 11:00am Pacific Time :
https://cayuseevents.webex.com/cayuseevents/onstage/g.php?d=665702508
&t=a
The password for all three sessions is Klok6900
Please try to login to the WebEx session at least 10 minutes before the
start time. You may be required to download a plug-in in order to view the
session. Once logged into the session please pay close attention to the
teleconference "pop-up" window that will appear. This window will provide
you with the toll-free phone number to call, the meeting number and the
attendee number. WebEx recommends using Internet Explorer as your browser
for these sessions.
If you have any questions regarding this overview/training session please do
not hesitate to contact me.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com |
http://cayuse.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090114/806d990b/attachment.html
From jcolley at cayuse.com Fri Jan 16 07:04:50 2009
From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley)
Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 07:04:50 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update
Message-ID: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com>
Dear Cayuse Customer,
For the past couple of weeks we have be alerting you of an issue involving
the modular budget on the new "Adobe Forms A". NIH has now issued a
statement regarding this issue. That statement can be found at the following
link: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-13-09.cfm
As we look ahead to the February 5th NIH deadline I would like to emphasize
how important it will be to try and submit your proposals to Grants.gov as
early as possible. As many of you know Grants.gov has experienced
intermittent service due to heavy loads on their servers for the past
several deadlines. Additionally, this issue is compounded by applicants
receiving conflicting status notifications for their submissions and
transmission errors. While Grants.gov is working hard to address these
issues there is a good possibility that these problems will reoccur during
the February 5th deadline. I think Sheri Cummins and Scarlet Gibbs say it
best in their post to the eRA eSubmissions Items of Interest:
http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-07-09.cfm
Finally; in order to assist with Grants.gov's transition from emailing
Funding Opportunity notifications to delivering them via an RSS feed, we
have prepared a PDF guide. It contains recommended RSS readers,
configuration information, and advice on how to manage your RSS feed. Please
go to http://support.cayuse.com/documentation.html and open the "Setting up
RSS" PDF for more information.
If you have any questions regarding any of this information please do not
hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com |
http://cayuse.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090116/240231c7/attachment.html
From nancy-davin at uiowa.edu Fri Jan 16 10:39:28 2009
From: nancy-davin at uiowa.edu (Davin, Nancy J)
Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 12:39:28 -0600
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] [Cayuse424 Us Thanks.rs] Cayuse Update
In-Reply-To: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com>
References: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com>
Message-ID: <55C10168B9BA7544A450FBB91482452009658A6B@HC-MAIL10.healthcare.uiowa.edu>
The link about instructions for RSS feeds to Microsoft outlook sends you
back to the documentation page. I'm not quite sure where to go from
there. Please advise.
Nancy
From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com
[mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Jeff Colley
Sent: Friday, January 16, 2009 9:05 AM
To: Jeff Colley
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update
Dear Cayuse Customer,
For the past couple of weeks we have be alerting you of an issue
involving the modular budget on the new "Adobe Forms A". NIH has now
issued a statement regarding this issue. That statement can be found at
the following link:
http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-13-09.cfm
As we look ahead to the February 5th NIH deadline I would like to
emphasize how important it will be to try and submit your proposals to
Grants.gov as early as possible. As many of you know Grants.gov has
experienced intermittent service due to heavy loads on their servers for
the past several deadlines. Additionally, this issue is compounded by
applicants receiving conflicting status notifications for their
submissions and transmission errors. While Grants.gov is working hard to
address these issues there is a good possibility that these problems
will reoccur during the February 5th deadline. I think Sheri Cummins and
Scarlet Gibbs say it best in their post to the eRA eSubmissions Items of
Interest: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-07-09.cfm
Finally; in order to assist with Grants.gov's transition from emailing
Funding Opportunity notifications to delivering them via an RSS feed, we
have prepared a PDF guide. It contains recommended RSS readers,
configuration information, and advice on how to manage your RSS feed.
Please go to http://support.cayuse.com/documentation.html and open the
"Setting up RSS" PDF for more information.
If you have any questions regarding any of this information please do
not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
Notice: This UI Health Care e-mail (including attachments) is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. 2510-2521, is confidential and may be legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any retention, dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. Please reply to the sender that you have received the message in error, then delete it. Thank you.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090116/8ca23f5b/attachment.html
From rnewsom at cayuse.com Fri Jan 16 10:52:28 2009
From: rnewsom at cayuse.com (Rylan Newsom)
Date: Fri, 16 Jan 2009 10:52:28 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] [Cayuse424 Us Thanks.rs] Cayuse Update
In-Reply-To: <55C10168B9BA7544A450FBB91482452009658A6B@HC-MAIL10.healthcare.uiowa.edu>
References: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com>
<55C10168B9BA7544A450FBB91482452009658A6B@HC-MAIL10.healthcare.uiowa.edu>
Message-ID: <006b01c9780b$941ea720$bc5bf560$@com>
Nancy,
At the bottom of the table displayed on the Documentation page, there is the
link to "Setting up RSS".
This will open our PDF guide. Please contact support at cayuse.com if you have
any other questions or concerns.
Thanks,
-Ry
Rylan Newsom, Support Lead
Cayuse Inc
10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654 Beaverton, OR 97005
(503) 297-2108 ex.201
support at cayuse.com
http://cayuse.com
Subscribe to the Cayuse Listserv:
http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com
[mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Davin, Nancy J
Sent: Friday, January 16, 2009 10:39 AM
To: cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
Subject: Re: [Cayuse424 Users] [Cayuse424 Us Thanks.rs] Cayuse Update
The link about instructions for RSS feeds to Microsoft outlook sends you
back to the documentation page. I'm not quite sure where to go from there.
Please advise.
Nancy
Notice: This UI Health Care e-mail (including attachments) is covered by the
Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. 2510-2521, is confidential
and may be legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you
are hereby notified that any retention, dissemination, distribution, or
copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. Please reply to the
sender that you have received the message in error, then delete it. Thank
you.
From: cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com
[mailto:cayuse424-bounces at admin.cayuse424.com] On Behalf Of Jeff Colley
Sent: Friday, January 16, 2009 9:05 AM
To: Jeff Colley
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update
Dear Cayuse Customer,
For the past couple of weeks we have be alerting you of an issue involving
the modular budget on the new "Adobe Forms A". NIH has now issued a
statement regarding this issue. That statement can be found at the following
link: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-13-09.cfm
As we look ahead to the February 5th NIH deadline I would like to emphasize
how important it will be to try and submit your proposals to Grants.gov as
early as possible. As many of you know Grants.gov has experienced
intermittent service due to heavy loads on their servers for the past
several deadlines. Additionally, this issue is compounded by applicants
receiving conflicting status notifications for their submissions and
transmission errors. While Grants.gov is working hard to address these
issues there is a good possibility that these problems will reoccur during
the February 5th deadline. I think Sheri Cummins and Scarlet Gibbs say it
best in their post to the eRA eSubmissions Items of Interest:
http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/commons_aor_01-07-09.cfm
Finally; in order to assist with Grants.gov's transition from emailing
Funding Opportunity notifications to delivering them via an RSS feed, we
have prepared a PDF guide. It contains recommended RSS readers,
configuration information, and advice on how to manage your RSS feed. Please
go to http://support.cayuse.com/documentation.html and open the "Setting up
RSS" PDF for more information.
If you have any questions regarding any of this information please do not
hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG - http://www.avg.com
Version: 8.0.176 / Virus Database: 270.10.8/1896 - Release Date: 1/16/2009
3:09 PM
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090116/5a92737f/attachment-0001.html
From jeffery.lowers at radiology.ucsf.edu Wed Jan 21 12:45:52 2009
From: jeffery.lowers at radiology.ucsf.edu (Jeffery Lowers)
Date: Wed, 21 Jan 2009 12:45:52 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update
In-Reply-To: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com>
References: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com>
Message-ID: <74036C24-AD95-4D0E-BEEE-4EC069F5218D@radiology.ucsf.edu>
Yikes....
I planned to attend the online meeting today and now I can't seem to
find the website!
Do you have the link ?
On Jan 16, 2009, at 7:04 AM, Jeff Colley wrote:
> Dear Cayuse Customer,
>
>
>
> For the past couple of weeks we have be alerting you of an issue
> involving the modular budget on the new ?Adobe Forms A?. NIH has
> now issued a statement regarding this issue. That statement can be
> found at the following link: http://era.nih.gov/news_and_events/
> commons_aor_01-13-09.cfm
>
>
>
> As we look ahead to the February 5th NIH deadline I would like to
> emphasize how important it will be to try and submit your proposals
> to Grants.gov as early as possible. As many of you know Grants.gov
> has experienced intermittent service due to heavy loads on their
> servers for the past several deadlines. Additionally, this issue is
> compounded by applicants receiving conflicting status notifications
> for their submissions and transmission errors. While Grants.gov is
> working hard to address these issues there is a good possibility
> that these problems will reoccur during the February 5th deadline.
> I think Sheri Cummins and Scarlet Gibbs say it best in their post
> to the eRA eSubmissions Items of Interest: http://era.nih.gov/
> news_and_events/commons_aor_01-07-09.cfm
>
>
>
> Finally; in order to assist with Grants.gov?s transition from
> emailing Funding Opportunity notifications to delivering them via
> an RSS feed, we have prepared a PDF guide. It contains recommended
> RSS readers, configuration information, and advice on how to manage
> your RSS feed. Please go to http://support.cayuse.com/
> documentation.html and open the ?Setting up RSS? PDF for more
> information.
>
>
>
> If you have any questions regarding any of this information please
> do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com.
>
>
>
> All my best,
>
>
>
> Jeff
>
>
>
> Jeff Colley
>
> Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
>
> p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
>
> jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Cayuse424 mailing list
> Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
> http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
Jeffery Lowers
Analyst
Ph 415-502-7771
Fx 415-476-6022
Jeffery.Lowers at radiology.ucsf.edu
http://www.bioengineering.ucsf.edu/
http://calendar.mail.yahoo.com/jlowers
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090121/1ab4271a/attachment.html
From neil.fang at nursing.ucsf.edu Sun Jan 25 21:02:33 2009
From: neil.fang at nursing.ucsf.edu (Fang, Neil)
Date: Sun, 25 Jan 2009 21:02:33 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Key personnel list
In-Reply-To:
References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com><001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com>
Message-ID: <13A65E3D01B27A469171F3020542AD6E024C26BB@EXVS07.net.ucsf.edu>
Dear All:
I have created 10 key personnel in a proposal. I attempted to move the
10th place key person to 2nd place. Could you please advise how to do
it? It seems that Cayuse won't let you insert a key person after you
have created a list. Thanks so much.
Neil Fang
Research Services Administrator
Department of Physiological Nursing
University of California, San Francisco
Campus Box 0610
2 Koret Way, N-631
San Francisco, CA 94143-0610
Ph: 415-502-0925
Fax: 415-476-8899
Email: neil.fang at nursing.ucsf.edu
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090125/1e1aafe6/attachment.html
From rnewsom at cayuse.com Mon Jan 26 06:32:39 2009
From: rnewsom at cayuse.com (Rylan Newsom)
Date: Mon, 26 Jan 2009 06:32:39 -0800 (PST)
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Key personnel list
In-Reply-To: <13A65E3D01B27A469171F3020542AD6E024C26BB@EXVS07.net.ucsf.edu>
References: <00b001c97129$e3690c00$aa3b2400$@com><001701c9719f$2f75d540$8e617fc0$@com>
<13A65E3D01B27A469171F3020542AD6E024C26BB@EXVS07.net.ucsf.edu>
Message-ID: <63278.76.115.7.138.1232980359.squirrel@mail.cayuse.com>
Neil,
Cayuse is designed to primarily sort people alphabetically, by role. This
means that if you have a pre-established list of Key Personnel, Cayuse
will sort them by their order in the role drop down menu. If there are
multiple personnel in the same role, they will be sorted by their last
names.
If this is not the structure of Key Personnel you wish to have, then you
can quickly re-build your Key Personnel list. Simply make note of any
budget information you have entered for the Key Personnel, go into the
"Add/Eddit KP" autofill manager, and un-check them until you have your
desired first person.
>From there, you can click to add your Key Personnel to list them in a
order that you prefer. If you have Professional Profiles with complete
salary information, this should only take a couple of minutes, even with
ten people.
However, I know that not all institutions prefer to do this, and simply
enter a Salary Appointment type, and no budget information. With ten
people, this may seem like a daunting task, but if you have the
appointment types set you will only need to copy their salary and months
of effort. Copy and paste this into a text document before you remove your
Key Personnel, and Cayuse will handle the rest.
I hope this helps. Please feel free to send any further questions and
concerns to support at cayuse.com.
Thanks,
-Ry
Rylan Newsom, Support Lead
Cayuse Inc
10700 SW Beaverton Hillsdale Hwy, Ste.654
Beaverton, OR 97005
(503) 297-2108 ex.201
support at cayuse.com
> Dear All:
>
>
>
> I have created 10 key personnel in a proposal. I attempted to move the
> 10th place key person to 2nd place. Could you please advise how to do
> it? It seems that Cayuse won't let you insert a key person after you
> have created a list. Thanks so much.
>
>
>
> Neil Fang
> Research Services Administrator
> Department of Physiological Nursing
>
> University of California, San Francisco
> Campus Box 0610
> 2 Koret Way, N-631
> San Francisco, CA 94143-0610
> Ph: 415-502-0925
> Fax: 415-476-8899
> Email: neil.fang at nursing.ucsf.edu
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Cayuse424 mailing list
> Cayuse424 at admin.cayuse424.com
> http://admin.cayuse424.com/mailman/listinfo/cayuse424
>
From djames at mail.utexas.edu Tue Jan 27 07:10:01 2009
From: djames at mail.utexas.edu (Debra James)
Date: Tue, 27 Jan 2009 09:10:01 -0600
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse Update
In-Reply-To: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com>
References: <005201c977eb$cd677860$68366920$@com>
Message-ID: <344023E5-002A-4788-80A5-F5AB5D369FA9@mail.utexas.edu>
Jeff,
I am working on a NIH R21 proposal that needs to be submitted today
and I am encountering an unusual problem. I hope you can help me
correct. I successfully upload files (in this case vertebrate
animals, PI leadership plan, consortium agreement) and an hour or so
they seem to disappear. As you can see they are all in the same
section. I have uploaded several times with the same results. Please
advise.
Sincerely,
***********************************************
Debbie James
Research Manager
The University of Texas at Austin
Waggoner Center for Alcohol and Addiction Research
1 University Station A4800
Austin, TX 78712-0159
(512) 232-2520 (T)
(512) 232-2525 (F)
Express Mail
2500 Speedway, MBB 1.124
Austin, TX 78712-0159
www.utexas.edu/research/wcaar/
***********************************************
From jcolley at cayuse.com Thu Jan 29 13:18:56 2009
From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley)
Date: Thu, 29 Jan 2009 13:18:56 -0800
Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse: February 5th Deadline Alert
Message-ID: <000401c98257$3196c5a0$94c450e0$@com>
Dear Cayuse Customers,
We know there is justifiable amount of anxiety surrounding the approaching
February 5th NIH deadline. I'd like to summarize the steps we are taking
here at Cayuse, and to also provide some guidelines and procedures to help
minimize the stress surrounding this submission deadline.
Extended Support Hours
>From Monday February 2nd through Friday February 6th we are extending our
Support hours from 6:00 am PST - 7:00 pm PST. Cayuse Support can be reached
at 503-297-2108 option #2 or by emailing us at support at cayuse.com.
Known Grants.gov Server Issues
The problems with submissions that appeared last November and December have
not been resolved, and are being magnified during this heavy deadline.
What's happening is that many (or even most) submissions are generating
error messages and multiple erroneous email responses. We have verified that
nearly all submissions are actually being received, processed, and forwarded
to the agencies. Usually, after several hours or even days, Grants.gov is
sending an email with the tracking number.
However, there are certain steps we recommend to ensure successful
submission.
If you receive a rejection notice from Grants.gov that states
"Error:Exception caught during S2SReceiving process:null" here are the steps
to take:
1. Forward the rejection email with your contact information to
support at grants.gov. You will receive an automated reply back from Grants.gov
with a Help Desk ticket number. This will be part of your documentation that
the proposal was submitted, received by Grants.gov and evidence that a
technical issue ticket has been registered.
2. Contact the Grants.gov Contact Center
to document and help resolve
the submission issues.
3. Document the issue with the eRA Help
Desk and be sure to
include your Grants.gov support ticket number.
4. Continue to work through your submission issues and document your
corrective actions including support ticket numbers in the application cover
letter.
If you get the "null" error message above, DO NOT RESUBMIT the proposal.
If you receive an error message or rejection notice other than this error
please do contact Cayuse Support so we can further investigate the issue.
Cayuse424 Tracking Number Retrieval
Release 3.6 of Cayuse424 has enhanced functionality to help navigate the
ongoing problems at Grants.gov. You can use the Electronic Submission tool
in the Proposal to re-query the Grants.gov server for a tracking number
without resubmitting the proposal. Once you have a tracking number, your
proposal has been successfully submitted.
Please contact us if you would like a refresher on how this works.
NIH Support
Please note that NIH is fully aware of the issues during this submission
cycle. Please review the following notice published this morning by the NIH
Communication Team: NOT-OD-09-045
.
One of the key points made by NIH in their "Items of Interest" email this
morning is to submit error-free applications. If your proposal is showing
"zero errors" in Cayuse424, you can be virtually assured that the proposal
will be submitted successfully, even though Grants.gov is generating the
"null" error and multiple conflicting email messages. Still, follow the
steps above to create your paper trail.
Documentation is important. If the eRA Help Desk is able to verify a system
issue beyond your control, you will be placed on a "Systems Issues" list
that is shared with NIH's Division of Receipt and Referral and your
application will not be considered late as long as the submission process is
completed within the 5-day error correction window. If the eRA Help Desk is
unable to confirm that you encountered a system issue, the normal late
policy will apply and application acceptance will be considered on a
case-by-case basis.
You may want to take advantage of electronic channels to report/document
submission issues (e.g., email or Web support). See Finding Help
for details on support
options.
If we can be of any assistance during this deadline please do not hesitate
to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503-297-2108 Option #2.
All my best,
Jeff
Jeff Colley
Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc.
p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317
jcolley at cayuse.com |
http://cayuse.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090129/073fd790/attachment.html