From jcolley at cayuse.com Wed Mar 4 14:52:33 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Wed, 4 Mar 2009 14:52:33 -0800 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse and the NIH Challenge Grant (RC1) Message-ID: <010301c99d1b$e7921c40$b6b654c0$@com> Dear Cayuse Customers, I just wanted to let you know that the "Recover Act Limited Competition: NIH Challenge Grants in Health and Science Research (RC1)" which is part of the American Recovery Reinvestment Act of 2009 is fully supported in Cayuse424. This funding opportunity is currently available for download and development in Cayuse424. RFA Number: RFA-OD-09-003 Notice: http://grants1.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-OD-09-003.html Key Dates Opening Date: March 27, 2009 (Earliest date an application may be submitted to Grants.gov) Letters of Intent Receipt Date(s): Not applicable NOTE: On-time submission requires that applications be successfully submitted to Grants.gov no later than 5:00 p.m. local time (of the applicant institution/organization). Application Due Date(s): April 27, 2009 Peer Review Date(s): June/July 2009 Council Review Date(s): August 2009 Earliest Anticipated Start Date(s): September 30, 2009 Additional Information To Be Available Date (Activation Date): Not Applicable Expiration Date: April 28, 2009 We will be issuing a maintenance update within the next few days to support the new validations required by this funding opportunity. I will be contacting your business officials with more information about the maintenance update within the next 24-48 hours. If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503-297-2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090304/d264fbea/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Mon Mar 16 11:59:27 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 11:59:27 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] From Cayuse: Grants.gov Outage Message-ID: <005b01c9a669$54342450$fc9c6cf0$@com> Dear Cayuse Customers, It appears that Grants.gov is COMPLETELY down. According to the Grants.gov blog and conversations I've had with our key contacts at G.g their database servers are offline and will not be up until sometime this evening at the earliest. Any proposals that you've submitted after 8:00am EDT today will need to be resubmitted once Grants.gov is up and running again. This outage is affecting both S2S and Adobe-based form applicants. Once I receive additional information from Grants.gov I will make sure to pass it along to you. Most recent correspondence from Vince Sprouls at Grants.gov: "The Grants.gov system is still experiencing technical issues which are inhibiting the download and submission of applications. We have contacted all agencies regarding this matter and are actively working to address the issue. We will notify you once these technical challenges are addressed and the situation is resolved. We apologize for any inconvenience." >From the Grants.gov Blog (highlights mine): _____ "Monday, March 16, 2009 Limited System Availability Monday, 3/16/09, Starting at 8am Grants.Gov is offering limited functionality at this time related to a database server issue we experienced this morning. The server went offline at approximately 8am, 3/16/09, and will not be returned to service until it has been quality checked by the Grants.Gov System Integrator. The functional areas affected by this database server issue include Grant Search, Grant Application Download, and Grant Application Submission. There may also be other functions affected by this issue. The Grants.Gov Program Management Office will keep our user community informed by updating this blog as information on system status becomes available. We do not know the specific time that full functionality will be restored. Currently we expect Grants.Gov to be restored by Monday evening, 3/16/09." _____ Please let us know if we can be of any help during this outage. We can be reached at support at cayuse.com or at 503-297-2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090316/0e9f4e01/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Mon Mar 16 13:12:38 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 13:12:38 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE: From Cayuse: Grants.gov Outage In-Reply-To: <005b01c9a669$54342450$fc9c6cf0$@com> References: <005b01c9a669$54342450$fc9c6cf0$@com> Message-ID: <00ea01c9a673$8dc4e1f0$a94ea5d0$@com> UPDATE 1 It's been reported that a handful of proposals are actually making it through to Grants.gov (someone's got the magic touch in San Antonio and Madison!). NIH extends deadline: http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/notice-files/NOT-OD-09-064.html The Grants.gov server outage is also the reason that funding opportunities cannot be downloaded. More news later (hopefully it will be better). Jeff From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com] Sent: Monday, March 16, 2009 11:59 AM Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com Subject: From Cayuse: Grants.gov Outage Importance: High Dear Cayuse Customers, It appears that Grants.gov is COMPLETELY down. According to the Grants.gov blog and conversations I've had with our key contacts at G.g their database servers are offline and will not be up until sometime this evening at the earliest. Any proposals that you've submitted after 8:00am EDT today will need to be resubmitted once Grants.gov is up and running again. This outage is affecting both S2S and Adobe-based form applicants. Once I receive additional information from Grants.gov I will make sure to pass it along to you. Most recent correspondence from Vince Sprouls at Grants.gov: "The Grants.gov system is still experiencing technical issues which are inhibiting the download and submission of applications. We have contacted all agencies regarding this matter and are actively working to address the issue. We will notify you once these technical challenges are addressed and the situation is resolved. We apologize for any inconvenience." >From the Grants.gov Blog (highlights mine): _____ "Monday, March 16, 2009 Limited System Availability Monday, 3/16/09, Starting at 8am Grants.Gov is offering limited functionality at this time related to a database server issue we experienced this morning. The server went offline at approximately 8am, 3/16/09, and will not be returned to service until it has been quality checked by the Grants.Gov System Integrator. The functional areas affected by this database server issue include Grant Search, Grant Application Download, and Grant Application Submission. There may also be other functions affected by this issue. The Grants.Gov Program Management Office will keep our user community informed by updating this blog as information on system status becomes available. We do not know the specific time that full functionality will be restored. Currently we expect Grants.Gov to be restored by Monday evening, 3/16/09." _____ Please let us know if we can be of any help during this outage. We can be reached at support at cayuse.com or at 503-297-2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090316/4b5a2e01/attachment-0001.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Mon Mar 16 13:21:29 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Mon, 16 Mar 2009 13:21:29 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] UPDATE #2: From Cayuse: Grants.gov Outage In-Reply-To: <00ea01c9a673$8dc4e1f0$a94ea5d0$@com> References: <005b01c9a669$54342450$fc9c6cf0$@com> <00ea01c9a673$8dc4e1f0$a94ea5d0$@com> Message-ID: <012101c9a674$ca42c380$5ec84a80$@com> UPDATE 2.the one you've been waiting for! "Full functionality has been restored to Grants.Gov as of 4:10 pm on 3/16/09. Grant Search, Grant Application Download, and Grant Application Submission are now operational. We apologize for any inconvenience." Mary Tutman Grants.gov Program Management Office Mary.Tutman at hhs.gov www.Grants.gov From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com] Sent: Monday, March 16, 2009 1:13 PM Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com Subject: UPDATE: From Cayuse: Grants.gov Outage UPDATE 1 It's been reported that a handful of proposals are actually making it through to Grants.gov (someone's got the magic touch in San Antonio and Madison!). NIH extends deadline: http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/notice-files/NOT-OD-09-064.html The Grants.gov server outage is also the reason that funding opportunities cannot be downloaded. More news later (hopefully it will be better). Jeff From: Jeff Colley [mailto:jcolley at cayuse.com] Sent: Monday, March 16, 2009 11:59 AM Cc: jcolley at cayuse.com Subject: From Cayuse: Grants.gov Outage Importance: High Dear Cayuse Customers, It appears that Grants.gov is COMPLETELY down. According to the Grants.gov blog and conversations I've had with our key contacts at G.g their database servers are offline and will not be up until sometime this evening at the earliest. Any proposals that you've submitted after 8:00am EDT today will need to be resubmitted once Grants.gov is up and running again. This outage is affecting both S2S and Adobe-based form applicants. Once I receive additional information from Grants.gov I will make sure to pass it along to you. Most recent correspondence from Vince Sprouls at Grants.gov: "The Grants.gov system is still experiencing technical issues which are inhibiting the download and submission of applications. We have contacted all agencies regarding this matter and are actively working to address the issue. We will notify you once these technical challenges are addressed and the situation is resolved. We apologize for any inconvenience." >From the Grants.gov Blog (highlights mine): _____ "Monday, March 16, 2009 Limited System Availability Monday, 3/16/09, Starting at 8am Grants.Gov is offering limited functionality at this time related to a database server issue we experienced this morning. The server went offline at approximately 8am, 3/16/09, and will not be returned to service until it has been quality checked by the Grants.Gov System Integrator. The functional areas affected by this database server issue include Grant Search, Grant Application Download, and Grant Application Submission. There may also be other functions affected by this issue. The Grants.Gov Program Management Office will keep our user community informed by updating this blog as information on system status becomes available. We do not know the specific time that full functionality will be restored. Currently we expect Grants.Gov to be restored by Monday evening, 3/16/09." _____ Please let us know if we can be of any help during this outage. We can be reached at support at cayuse.com or at 503-297-2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090316/75ed78ec/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Fri Mar 20 09:45:13 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Fri, 20 Mar 2009 09:45:13 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse: One Question Survery Message-ID: <000301c9a97b$3dc37120$b94a5360$@com> Hello! I am trying to collect data on which browsers you currently use to create and submit proposals using Cayuse424. The link below will take you to a survey that has ONE question. It would be greatly appreciated and extremely beneficial if you could answer this question for us. http://www.surveymonkey.com/s.aspx?sm=46p4Cjzf8coPtliauIL1YA_3d_3d Feel free to share this link with your internal listserv and/or users who may not be subscribed to the Cayuse listserv. Thank you for your time. Again, it is greatly appreciated. If you have any questions regarding this survey please do not hesitate to contact me. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090320/aae4583d/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Tue Mar 24 15:18:48 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Tue, 24 Mar 2009 15:18:48 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse and the NIH Research and Research Infrastructure "Grand Opportunities" (RC2) Message-ID: <011901c9acce$80e08cd0$82a1a670$@com> Dear Cayuse Customers, I just wanted to let you know that the "Recovery Act Limited Competition for NIH Grants: Research and Research Infrastructure "Grand Opportunities" (RC2)" which is part of the American Recovery Reinvestment Act of 2009 is fully supported in Cayuse424. This funding opportunity is currently available for download and development in Cayuse424. RFA Number: RFA-OD-09-004 Notice: http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/rfa-files/RFA-OD-09-004.html Key Dates Release/Posted Date: March 20, 2009 Opening Date: April 27, 2009 (Earliest date an application may be submitted to Grants.gov) Letters of Intent Receipt Date(s): April 27, 2009 NOTE: On-time submission requires that applications be successfully submitted to Grants.gov no later than 5:00 p.m. local time (of the applicant institution/organization). Application Due Date(s): May 27, 2009 AIDS Application Due Date(s): Not applicable Peer Review Date(s): June/July 2009 Council Review Date(s): August 2009 Earliest Anticipated Start Date(s): September 30, 2009 Additional Information To Be Available Date (Activation Date): Not Applicable Expiration Date: May 28, 2009 We will be issuing a maintenance update within the next few days to support the new validations required by this funding opportunity. I will be contacting your business officials with more information about the maintenance update within the next 24-48 hours. If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503-297-2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090324/66d59b08/attachment.html From jcolley at cayuse.com Thu Mar 26 12:50:14 2009 From: jcolley at cayuse.com (Jeff Colley) Date: Thu, 26 Mar 2009 12:50:14 -0700 Subject: [Cayuse424 Users] Cayuse424 Supports the "Recovery Act Funds for Competitive Revision Applications" Message-ID: <00b601c9ae4c$1488d8b0$3d9a8a10$@com> Dear Cayuse Customers, All of the funding opportunities that are required to be submitted through Grants.gov under the "Recovery Act Funds for Competitive Revision Applications" are fully supported in Cayuse424. These funding opportunities are currently available for download and development in Cayuse424. RFA Number: NOT-OD-09-058 Notice: http://grants.nih.gov/grants/guide/notice-files/NOT-OD-09-058.html Key Dates Release Date: March 18, 2009 Application Due Date: April 21, 2009 Your revised application for this notice can be easily created from your previously submitted proposal by using the "transform" feature in Cayuse424. If you would like to learn how to "transform" your original submission to a new revised application please review slides 22-25 in Module 5 of the Cayuse424 training material (http://support.cayuse.com/training.html). If you have any questions regarding this matter please do not hesitate to contact us at support at cayuse.com or 503-297-2108 Option #2. All my best, Jeff Jeff Colley Customer Operations Manager | Cayuse, Inc. p. (503) 297.2108 ext. 241 | c. (503) 729.2317 jcolley at cayuse.com | http://cayuse.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://admin.cayuse424.com/pipermail/cayuse424/attachments/20090326/fc1733b9/attachment.html